1:00am - 6:00am
Professor Kozmo
Murrietta's Head
‚Äď
Dave Alvin
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Sept 12+ Shows

9/13/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | August 12
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio” Get yer monthly dose of reggae!
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  August 13
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” NEW DAY/TIME Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”NEW Updates from Marin County Free Library, CLAM, The Dance Palace, EAC – Litter Bugs Me, and Muriel Murch’s “Letter From a Broad.”
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Groovy tunes, conversation, and coffee expertise.
Noon – 2 PM “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Jeff Manson hosting, DJ Charlie V. facilitating live in-station performance. This week it’s Press On Randy!”
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | August 14
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” News and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Mike and Amanda in the house.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelly to continue the honky tonk vibe.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  September 15
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “The Long Now”¬†It’s about time.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Planet Tales”¬†Lucy Vitali reading.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Janet Robbins hosts Classical Friday with music from Brahms, Schumann, Mozart and Franz Schubert.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Tunes to chill out after a full week.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  September 16
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Kozmo running with things for now.

SUN  |  September 17
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast, anyone?
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” Hosted by…..Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards
6 PM “Sufferin Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  September 18
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. Loretta Farley with “Nature Notebook” at 8:15. Interviews at half past.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Never a dull moment with Dallas, Seamus, and Liz.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  “Stranded: Finding Nature in Uncertain Times” by Maddalena Bearzi, conservationist and marine biologist. A Heyday book.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”  All about our oceans.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Kozmo still holding down the fort.
4 PM “Encuentro Latino” NEW Dario D’Arrigo joins the KWMR airwaves. 
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Echoplex”
  Tunes curated for you.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  September 19
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
11 AM “Attunement” Hosted by Anthony Wright.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil”  The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with Mesa Refuge residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  September 20
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”NEW¬†Amanda Eichstaedt hosting. SURJ Marin and West Marin Senior Services.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†Groovy tunes, conversation, and coffee expertise. (Featured image by Mia Johnson.)
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Youth DJ”¬†Bring on the kids!
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Mike Varley at the helm.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

1:00am - 6:00am
Murrietta's Head
-
Dave Alvin