10:30pm - 1:30am
Tones
She Smiled Sweetly
The Rolling Stones
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Aug 15+ Shows

8/22/2023

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | August 15
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” With your host and tune spinner, Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  August 16
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, what’s happening with “A Comedy of Errors,” Civil Rights piece produced by Amanda Eichstaedt. One hour show this week.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Groovy tunes, conversation, and coffee expertise.
Noon – 2 PM “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | August 17
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Molly Maguire and Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”
FEATURED IMAGE: 4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Marina Rifkin, raised West Marin, Epidemiologist in S.Africa 15 yrs. works on advancing &expanding access to HIV service. Hosted by Vickisa. (Image by Nadezhda Moryak via Pexels.)
5 PM “Epicenter” News and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Music inspired by the legends of the Bakersfield Sound.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley with the country music you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  August 18
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream” A different take on economics.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Planet Tales” Hosted by Lucy Vitali.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Chris Salak hosing.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Well, I do believe Rob Richards will be in to chill out your Friday evening.
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” Straight from Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  August 19
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Caling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “High Country Celtic” 
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Kozmo running with things for now.

SUN  |  August 20
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast, nom nom nom.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” 
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch, in da house.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  August 21
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Interview with Marina Sky Beebe, a Petaluma painter whose work revolves around the mystery of water. “Nature Notebook” at 8:15.
9 AM “West Marin Naturualist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  “Stranded: Finding Nature in Uncertain Times” by Maddalena Bearzi, conservationist and marine biologist. A Heyday book.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”  Info on our oceans.
12 PM “Planetary Radio” “The Farm and Foodshed Report” will return in a few months.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Kozmo still holding down the fort.
4 PM “Encuentro Latino” NEW Dario D’Arrigo joins the KWMR airwaves. 
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Echople”
  Tuned curated for you.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  August 22
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doran.
11 AM “ESCOM: Spotlight Presents” 
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil”  The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Deep dive on the works of Mesa residents.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  August 23
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Interview program.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” NEW Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Groovy tunes, conversation, and coffee expertise.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Youth DJ” Bring on the kids!
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

10:30pm - 1:30am
She Smiled Sweetly
-
The Rolling Stones