6:00am - 7:00am
Ian McMurray
I Think of You
John Hall
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Aug 1+ Shows

8/3/2023

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | August 1
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  August 2
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, SURJ Marin (featured image from facebook.com/surjmarinorg), West Marin Senior Services, Caltrans update on Highway 1 culvert and paving work, blood drive updates, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry is away. Koz has this.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | August 3
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Molly Maguire and Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry is off adventuring. There will be a special, or music!
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” News and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Amanda and Mike with music for people who think they don’t like country music.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley continue by playing even more great country music.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  August 4
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Planet Tales” Selected readings with Lucy Vitali.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Chris Salak hosing.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” First Friday, it must be Magilicutty!
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  August 5
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Susanna Henderson at the controls. Sit back, and relax!
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “High Country Celtic”  Joe Bly and Katie Marie bring you Celtic tunes from the high country.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Kozmo running with things for now.

SUN  |  August 6
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Yummy Second Breakfast on tap today.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” 
4 PM “Midnight on Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch in the house.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  August 7
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Peter Asmus hosting with Loretta Farley’s “Nature Notebook” at 8:15 AM. Music and interviews.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Liz Wilhelm, Dallas Smith, and Seamus Tomkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New Book!! “Stranded: Finding Nature in Uncertain Times” by Maddalena Bearzi, conservationist and marine biologist. A Heyday book.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”  Information about our many splendid oceans.
12 PM “Planetary Radio” “The Farm and Foodshed Report” will return in a few months.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” w/Professor Kozmo.
4 PM “Encuentro Latino” NEW Dario D’Arrigo joins the KWMR airwaves. 
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Echoplex”
  Fun curated local tunes.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  August 8
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
11 AM “ESCOM Spotlight Interviews” 
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil”  The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge” Interviews with Mesa Residents about their work.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Bashment Radio” Get yer monthly dose of reggae!
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  August 9
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, West Marin Climate Action, Indivisible West Marin, Tess Taylor, poet, discusses new project “Leaning Towards Light,” Kent Nelson, new Director at Stinson Beach Water District, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” NEW Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

6:00am - 7:00am
I Think of You
-
John Hall