Sitemap

May 23+ Shows

5/22/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | May 23
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Wild West Ferments moves back to Point Reyes Station.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  May 24
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | May 25
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk”¬†It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†¬†
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Bolinas Post Office rally updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Amanda and Mike playing honky tonk tunes and more!
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Owen and Smelley with the country music you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era” With the Hermit (Photo by Anni Roenkae via Pexels)

FRI  |  May 26
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream”¬†¬†Modern economics reinvented and explained.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Chris Salak hosting.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Tune in to hear some Friday kickback tunes.
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance”¬†From Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  May 27
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “High Country Celtic”¬†¬†Celtic tunes from the high desert of Nevada.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.¬†

SUN  |  May 28
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast. Nom nom nom.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” With DJ Charlie V.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” Sing along with DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  May 29
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus.¬†“Nature Notebook”¬†at 8:15 with Loretta Farley, then interviews at 8:30 AM.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour”¬†Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Meg Lowman’s inspiring memoir, “The Arbornaut”, a passionate look at the unexplored wonderland of trees.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”¬† The topic is the sea!
12 PM “Planetary Radio”¬†
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin”¬†Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “The Echoplex”
A mix of music.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  May 30
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
12 PM “KWMR Sports Hour” Hosted by Annie Izaki and Alyssa Tanner.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Medicine Garden”  Dr. Anna O’Malley and guests.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Feel Like I do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  May 31
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, Interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” NEW 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE