8:30pm - 10:30pm
Larry Rippee
Sweet Bitter Blues
‚Äď
John Cephas, Phil Wiggins
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

May 9+ Shows

5/10/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | May 9
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Veronica Pearson on Bolinas lagoon north end restoration.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio” Get your monthly dose of reggae.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  May 10
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates with Simon Woodard, West Marin Climate Action, Mary Morgan from IWM in conversation with Leah Rothstein on housing equity, interviews, special FEATURED IMAGE: Coronation update from Muriel Murch, (image by Heinz Klier via Pexels) and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)”¬†Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Nate Siedman from Bolinas-Stinston School District on class configurations for next school year.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson. Interview with John McCrea from Cake.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | May 11
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Honky tonk for you and yours.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley bring it.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  May 12
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream”¬†¬†Economics with a different lense.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Chris Salak hosts.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Tune in to see who’s shaking.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  May 13
8 AM NEW “L√≠nea Abierta’ De Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM NEW “Voces de La Costa Y Edici√≥n Semen√°ria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunid√°d”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “High Country Celtic”¬†¬†Joe Bly and Katie Marie send tunes from the high desert.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.¬†

SUN  |  May 14
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast. One was just not enough.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Charlie V. spinning his blend of tunes.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch. Watch out.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  May 15
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” at 8:15, interviews at 8:30.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Dallas Smith, Liz Wilhelm, and Seamus Tomkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Meg Lowman’s inspiring memoir, “The Arbornaut”, a passionate look at the unexplored wonderland of trees.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”  A program focused on the oceans.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “The Echoplex”
  A mix of music.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  May 16
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations” 
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge”  Conversations with Mesa residents about their work.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Feel Like I do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  May 17
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, Interviews, Arann Harris, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” NEW 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

8:30pm - 10:30pm
Sweet Bitter Blues
-
John Cephas, Phil Wiggins