8:00am - 9:00am
Danny Montana
Darren Nelson
Agora - Canção Aos Novos
‚Äď
Madredeus
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

April 24+ Shows

4/26/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | April 25 
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Dark Sky Initiative.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” Local news and information.
6:30 PM ” Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Jazz Rhythm” New location in the schedule. Produced by Dave Radlauer.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  April 26
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, history with Dewey Livingston, interviews,and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 27
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by. John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Swinging and twangin’ country tunes
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” The country music (and adjacent) you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  April 28 
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream”¬†¬†Economics¬†with a fresh new perspective.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Chris Salak hosts.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Tune in to see who’s shaking.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.
SAT  |  April 29
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music.”¬†¬†
6PM “High Country Celtic”¬†¬†Celtic music from the high desert.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.¬†

SUN  |  April 30
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast!
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8 PM “Clockwatchers”  Nothing else like it on earth.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  May 1
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus, “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15, then interviews at 8:45. Tunes, too.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Liz Wilhelm, Dallas Smith, and Seamus Tomkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Meg Lowman’s inspiring memoir, “The Arbornaut”, a passionate look at the unexplored wonderland of trees.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”  Information about our great oceans.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “The Echoplex”
  A mix of music.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  May 2
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home”¬†Hosted by Lisa Doron.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†
FEATURED IMAGE: 1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz. (Photo by Chokniti Khongchum from Pexels)
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations”¬†¬†Conversations with Mesa residents.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30¬† PM “Feel Like I do”¬†Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  May 3
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” NEW 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

8:00am - 9:00am
Agora - Canção Aos Novos
-
Madredeus