6:00am - 7:00am
Ian McMurray
Oriental Folk Song
‚Äď
The Derek Trucks Band
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

April 4+ Shows

4/5/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | April 4 PLEDGE DRIVE!
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Earthquake preparedness with Jim Fazackerley.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
7 – 9 PM ” Live Poetry Night from the Western Saloon” Tune in from home in your jammies or head to the “stern” for some live poetry and song.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  April 5 PLEDGE DRIVE!
FEATURED IMAGE: 8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services interviews,¬†what is a “Marinterview?” and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)”¬†Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Supervisor Dennis Rodoni in conversation with Marin Community Development Agency’s Sarah Jones on the Housing Element.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 6 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Top of the Morning”  Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Paul Smith hosting.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading. 
5 PM “Epicenter” The Point Reyes Light monthly segment.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Closin’ out the ol’ drive in the bunkhouse.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  April 7 
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Magilicutty in the house.¬†
7 PM “Bring it on Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  April 8
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†¬†Celtic music for you!
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.¬†

SUN  |  April 9
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby!
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultliine” Hosted by Mary Pepper
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz place” Grey Shepard hosting.
8 PM “Pick and Pull”NEW DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  April 10
8 AM “Pieces of Peace” C. Evan Scott discusses his book, “Myron Taylor: The Man Nobody Knew”.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New Book! Meg Lowman’s inspiring memoir, “The Arbornaut”, a passionate look at the unexplored wonderland of trees.
11:30 AM “A Cuppa Jo”  Only the good news with Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”
  Locally hosted tunes.
8:30 PM “Sessions and Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 11
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
11 AM “Attunement” Hosted by Anthony Wright. 
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”  Interviews recorded at The New School.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Medicine Garden”  Conversations with Dr. Anna O’Malley.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Feel Like I do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  April 12
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, Indivisible West Marin – Harriet Barlow in conversation with Barbara Dudley, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” NEW 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

6:00am - 7:00am
Oriental Folk Song
-
The Derek Trucks Band