Sitemap

March 28+ Shows

3/29/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | March 28 PLEDGE DRIVE!
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Good Conflict Part 1.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio” RETURNS! DJ Omatic and DJ Zelus back once per month!
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  March 29 PLEDGE DRIVE!
FEATURED IMAGE: 8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates,¬†A very special program with audio from the first day KWMR went on the air. Guests hosts with Amanda include Muriel Murch and Richard Dillman, KWMR Founders.¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)”¬†Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Good Conflict, Part 2.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | March 30 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Top of the Morning”  Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Classical ‚ÄúPledge‚ÄĚ Thursday Nancy Vayhinger Highlights Classical Women.
Composers over 6 centuries
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading. 
5 PM “Epicenter” Halleck Creek Ranch Land aquisition.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Mike and Amanda hosting.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley’s pledge edition.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  March 31 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream”  A new take on economics.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Mark Anderson, pianist, with host John Levy. Music of Julius Rontgen; Rontgen Trio concert in Inverness Mar 26.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Emmanuel in the house!
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” From Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  April 1 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM NEW “L√≠nea Abierta’ De Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edici√≥n Semen√°ria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “The Celtic Universe”  Special Pledge Drive edition! Hosted by Ken Eichstaedt, Lyons Filmer and Joe Bly and Katie Marie from “High Country Celtic.”
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting. 

SUN  |  April 2 PLEDGE DRIVE!
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast is on!
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” DJ Charlie V.
8 PM “Clockwatchers”NEW DJ Clockwather.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  April 3 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus with Loretta Farley and “Nature Notebook” at 8:15, interviews at 8:30 Am.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Dallas Smith, Liz Wilhelm, and Seamus Tompkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New Book! Meg Lowman’s inspiring memoir, “The Arbornaut”, a passionate look at the unexplored wonderland of trees.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”NEW Program that focuses on the sea.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “The Echoplex”
NEW Mix of tunes and genres.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and Friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 4 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
11 AM “Attunement” Hosted by Anthony Wright. 
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”  Interviews recorded at The New School.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge”  Interviews with residents at the refuge.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
7:00 – 9  PM “LIVE Poetry Night Broadcast from the Western Saloon.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  April 5 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” NEW 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE