Sitemap

Jan 31+ Shows

2/2/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 31
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Bolinas Community Forum: Post Office and Waterhouse building.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  February 1
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services segment, Sara Nesson with Marin County Disability Arts Initiative, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | February 2
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by Kozmo.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Inspired by the music that is the Bakersfield Sound.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley with the country music you crave (even if you didn’t know it).
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  February 3
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream”¬†A¬†new¬†look¬†at economics.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Janet Robbins hosts Classical Friday with works by Handel, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Beethoven and others.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Magillicutty in the house.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  February 4
8 AM¬†NEW¬†“Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM¬†NEW¬†“La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM¬†NEW¬†“Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Joe Bly and Katie Marie from the high desert.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.¬†

SUN  |  February 5
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Time for a second breakfast!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” It’s January 1966 in London with new records from Van Morrison, Lulu and The Zombies.
6 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox”NEW  Hosted by Charlie Vilyard.
8 PM “Clockwatchers”NEW Hosted by Buddy Faure.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for

MON  |  February 6
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus.¬†“Nature Notebook”¬†with Loretta Farley at 8:15. Interviews at 8:30 AM.
FEATURED IMAGE: 9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour”¬†Hosted by Dallas Smith, Liz Wilhelm, and Seamus Tomkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Next! “Wild Sonoma: Exploring Nature in Wine Country” by Charles Hood, with Lynn Horowitz, Jeanne Wirka, John Muir Laws.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide”NEW¬†Program featuring the natural environment.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Ecoplex”
NEW
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  February 7
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
11 AM “Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations” 
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge” Discussions with residents.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  February 8
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, West Marin Climate Action, Indivisible West Marin, Interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)”¬†Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE