Jan 10+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 24
5:00 PM “Epicenter” OD Free Marin.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Special” Burns Night LIVE from the Western Saloon.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  January 25
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, history with Dewey Livingston, Jahari Stampley, jazz pianist interview, Muriel Murch’s LFAB, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Ralph Camiccia on measuring rainfall.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 26
8 AM “Morning Mike”NEW Mike Neuman hosts.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Mesa Road and B Street Public Restroom and Parking in Point Reyes Station.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty can’t make it. Kozmo to the rescue.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” Ant and TK2.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  January 27
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Janet Robbins hosts Classical Friday with works by Handel, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Beethoven and others.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Amanda, and Waylon! With a special outsourced cocktail recipe from Scott and. Luke Murray from Fairfax.
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  January 28
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edición Semenária”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Lyons Filmer live in studio.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting. 

SUN  |  January 29

7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby this week!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Pick N Pull”NEW Hosted by Oliver Whitcroft.
8 PM “Undercurrents” A great mix of music.radio.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for

MON  |  January 30
8 AM “Pieces of Peace” Author Patricia Cori discusses her new book titled “Hacking the God Code”.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Next! “Wild Sonoma: Exploring Nature in Wine Country” by Charles Hood, with Lynn Horowitz, Jeanne Wirka, John Muir Laws.
11:30 AM “A Cuppa Jo” Only the good news with Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
FEATURED IMAGE: 6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Oil, grease, and petroleum products. (Photo by Ingrid North via Pexels)

8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 31
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
11 AM “Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
12 PM “Sports Hour” NEW Hosted by Annie Izaki.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Discussions with Dr. Anna O’Malley and friends.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  February 1
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, Interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

Sign up for KWMR's newsletter!