Jan 10+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 17
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Doctor David Hoffman, Marin Health on pediatric immunity.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Produced by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  January 18
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Ralph Camiccia on measuring rainfall.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 19
8 AM “Special” Howard is away.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
FEATURED IMAGE: 4 PM “Coastal Airways” Vickisa talks with her son, Merlin Gaspers.
5 PM “Epicenter” Kristeen Beekman from the National Park Service.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Amanda and Mike.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Smelley and Owen, in the house!
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  January 20
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream” Forget everything you thought about the ecnomy.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Janet Robbins hosts Classical Friday with works by Handel, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Beethoven and others.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” It will be Rob Richards!
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  January 21
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “High Country Celtic” Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting. 

2023
SUN  |  
January 22
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. It’s Second Breakfast!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
8 PM “Undercurrents” A great mix of music.radio.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for

MON  |  January 23
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. Loretta Farley with “Nature Notebook” at 8:15, interviews at 8:30.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Next! “Wild Sonoma: Exploring Nature in Wine Country” by Charles Hood, with Lynn Horowitz, Jeanne Wirka, John Muir Laws.
11:30 AM “Rising Tide” NEW Produced by David Helvarg.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Sam Mondroz with a new show. Name TBA.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 24
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
11 AM “Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with Mesa residents.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 25
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

Sign up for KWMR's newsletter!