Jan 3+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 3
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Local news and updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Produced by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  January 4
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 5
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  
4 PM “Teatime Books” Interview with adventure sport filmmaker Sean Fee.
5 PM “Epicenter” Jeff catches up with CLAM.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” With Amanda and Mike.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  January 6
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
FEATURED IMAGE: 9 AM “Upstream” Economics with a twist. (Image from upstreampodcast.org)
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Bach: Christmas Oratorio, parts VI – VI (J.S. Bach Stiftung ORchestra and Chorus)
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Magilicutty in the house.
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.
SAT  |  January 7
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “High Country Celtic” Joe Bly and Katie Marie hosting.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting. 

2023
SUN  |  
January 8
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast this week.
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols ” A mix of fun traditional, rocking and eclectic tunes.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” It’s January 1966 in London and everyone is rushing to record cover versions of songs from The Beatles “Rubber Soul.”
8 PM “Undercurrents” A great mix of music.radio.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for

MON  |  January 9
8 AM “With Eyes Opee” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Liz Wilhelm, and Dallas Smith.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Next! “Wild Sonoma: Exploring Nature in Wine Country” by Charles Hood, with Lynn Horowitz, Jeanne Wirka, John Muir Laws.
11:30 AM “Peace Talks”
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Tunes spun and produced by local people.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Hosted by Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 10
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
11 AM “Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge” Discussions with refuge fellows.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 11
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, West Marin Climate Action, Indivisible West Marin, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

Sign up for KWMR's newsletter!