Sitemap

Dec 27+ Shows

12/28/2022 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | December 27
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Local news and updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Produced by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  December 28
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, History with Dewey Livingston, Mimi Tsnkov – President of the National Association of Immigration Judges, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM  “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | December 29
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  
4 PM “Teatime Books” Interview with adventure sport filmmaker Sean Fee.
5 PM “Epicenter” Jeff catches up with CLAM.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Hey, it’s Shorty!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  December 30
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Bach: Christmas Oratorio, parts VI – VI (J.S. Bach Stiftung Orchestra and Chorus)
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Happy Almost New Year!
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.


SAT  |  December 31
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting. It’s his early start week.

HAPPY NEW YEAR! (Photo by Anna-Louise)

SUN  |  January 1

7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.¬†
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast”¬†alternating with “Earth Baby Radio”¬†Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby week.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Undercurrents”¬†A great mix of music.radio.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for

MON  |  January 2
8 AM “Pieces of Peace” Hosted by Susan Santiago.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Susan Hayes and Lyons Filmer.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
11:30 AM “A Cuppa Jo” Just the good news with Dr. Joe.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Tunes spun and produced by local people.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 3
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
11 AM “Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Discussions with Anna O’Malley.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 4
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM 4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE