Nov 22+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | November 22
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Produced by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  November 23
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, Human Rights Trip with SGV students, Lloyd Kahn, then “Fish Tales!”
10 AM “Turning Pages” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon  “Planetary Radio
1 PM “Youth DJ” It’s a day when schools get out early so the kids will be hitting the airwaves at 1PM.
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Nutritionist Lauren Bryson on gut health, how to shop for holiday meals.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | November 24
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  
4 PM “Global Village Thanksgiving Special” 
5 PM “Epicenter”
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Mike and Amanda touch in for a bit of holiday cheer.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley bring you the country music you crave!
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  November 25
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream” Economic information from a different vantage point.
10 AM”Turning Pages: Book Club” NEW DAYJeff Manson begins reading “Wind in the Willows.”
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Classical gems from Bach, Dvorak, Elgar and featuring Gabriel Fauré’s “Requiem”. Hosted by Janet Robbins.
FEATURED IMAGE: 4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch. (Image by Sinta S from Pexels)
5 PM “Happy Hour” Amanda in the house, interview and cocktail recipe from Sami Stevens and Kazemde George.
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wikinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  November 26
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”  Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” Hosted by Joe Bly and Kate Marie.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting. It’s his early start week.

SUN  |  November 27
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. It’s a Second Breakfast week!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” 
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” It’s 1965 in London and it’s Part 1 of a year in review with all the hits (plus a few favorites)!
8 PM “Undercurrents” A great mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  November 28
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15. Geoff Syphers, CEO of Sonoma Clean Power, will describe how are California’s local governments can save the world.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm. 
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Tunes spun and produced by local people.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and Friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  November 29
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasm” Hosted by Chris Desser.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussion with Mesa residents.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  November 30
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, History with Dewey Livingston, interviews, A Letter from a Broad with Muriel Murch, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Song and Story Time with Kimmie Nicole”
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE