Nov 15+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | November 15
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Wildland firefighting, part 1.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Guest host Jesse Lumb.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  November 16
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, River Otter Ecology Project, North Marin Water District updates, Singer/Songwriter/Activist Rain Perry, then “Fish Tales!”
10 AM “Turning Pages” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “KWNR Youth DJ & Kimmy Nicole (alternating)” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Nutritionist Lauren Bryson on gut health, how to shop for holiday meals.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | November 17
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Merlin Gaspers my Son, a General Contractor of Santa Monica working on giant projects in LA.
5 PM “Epicenter” 
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty spins the best tunes!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2, and and sometimes other cool peolple.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  November 18
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM“Turning Pages: Book Club” NEW DAYJeff Manson begins reading “Wind in the Willows.”
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Classical gems from Bach, Dvorak, Elgar and featuring Gabriel Fauré’s “Requiem”. Hosted by Janet Robbins.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.
SAT  |  November 19
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”  Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe” Loretta Farley hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson gets an early start this week.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting. It’s his early start week.

SUN  |  November 20
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. It’s an Earth Baby week!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Undercurrents” A great mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  November 21
FEATURED IMAGE: 8 AM “Pieces of Peace” Steve Luther host & DJ Friday Night Dance in Santa Rosa; Amanda Addleman Jazz vocalist, pianist, composer, educator. Photo by Jordan Jurich-Weston. amandaaddleman.com.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Haytes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
11:30 AM “A Cuppa Jo” Only good news with Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Tunes spun and produced by local people.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  November 22
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” NEW Hosted by Dr. Anna O’Malley.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  November 23
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, Interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Song and Story Time with Kimmie Nicole”
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE