Oct 18+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | October 18
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Habitat for Humanity/Bolinas Community Land Trust.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner. 
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  October 19
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, interviews, then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Recorded author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Home Match Marin Frontporch.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | October 20
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Sandy Curth from Point Reyes a PHD student at MIT in Design, plus designing ways to make buildings of local materials.
5 PM “Epicenter” Marin Community Development Agency Green Building Expo.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty spinning your favorite tunes.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  October 21
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Produced and hosted by Stephane Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM”Turning Pages: Special” Muriel Murch in conversation with author Ben Aitken. And selected readings from The Marmalade Diaries.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Music goes to the Devil on another Pledge Day.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  October 22
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”NEW DAY and TIME Joe Blumenthal moves his groove to every other Saturday.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe” Ken Eichstaedt ‘in da house.’
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting. It’s his early start week.

SUN  |  October 23
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. Fingers Crossed!
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby this week.
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” NEW DAY – hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Undercurrents” A great mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  October 24
8 AM “Pieces of Peace” Hosted by Susan Santiago.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
Featured image: 12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” IS BACK Hosted by Robin Carpenter (pictured with Aron Wilder of Table Top Farms)
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Local music show.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  October 25
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  October 26
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, History with Dewey Livingston, A Letter From a Broad, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages” 
Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books” Discussions with authors.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE