Oct 11+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | October 11
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Wildland fire fighting: Part 1.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & FEATURED IMAGE: “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner. 
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  October 12
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Library Updates, Indivisible West Marin, West Marin Senior Services, Vivien Straus on her new one woman show, then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Poetry special with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Recorded author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Wildland Fire Coverage Part  2.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | October 13
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Marin Community Development Agency Green Building Expo.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Amanda and Mike and some Loretta Lynn.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Smelley and Owen with the country music you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  October 14
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream” New show about the economy. Check it out!
10 AM“The Write Question” Hosted by Lauren Korn that features authors from the American West—and beyond…
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Music goes to the Devil on another Pledge Day.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.
SAT  |  October 15
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Susanna Henderson at the helm. Hold on!
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” With Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.

SUN  |  October 16
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. It’s a Second Breakfast week!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” NEW DAY – hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxemourg” Hosted and produced by Rob Richards.
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  October 17
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15. Interviews at 8:30.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hoted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” IS BACK Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County PIOs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Local music show.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends spinning the oldies and goodies.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  October 18
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  October 19
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, Interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Amanda and Jeff begin reading “The Wind in the Willows.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books” Discussions with authors.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE