Oct 4+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  October 4 PLEDGE DRIVE!
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Special Pledge Drive edition.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner. 
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. 
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  October 5 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, interviews, then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Amanda reads Betty MacDonald’s “Onions In the Stew.” Last chapter!
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Recorded author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Wildland Fire Coverage Part  2.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | October 6 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” The Point Reyes Light updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty and friends! 
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  October 7 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM”The Write Question” Hosted by Lauren Korn that features authors from the American West—and beyond…
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Music goes to the Devil on another Pledge Day.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. Magillicutty at the helm.
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  October 8 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Oscar Garcia da Rosa produces and hosts.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe” Lyons Filmer live in studio!
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff in early to get things started.

SUN  |  October 9 PLEDGE DRIVE! – Last Day!
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. It’s a Second Breakfast week!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” NEW DAY – hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Join Beth Underwood for a special Pledge Drive show!
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Interview/music highlights from past shows from Shirley King to Sonny Fortune and rare 1st ever StevieRayVaughan tunes!
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  October 10
8 AM “Pieces of Peace” Hosted by Susan Santiago.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New Book! Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO.
11:30 AM “A  Cuppa Jo” Only the good news with Dr. Joe B.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” IS BACK Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” With Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Local music show.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  October 11
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  October 12
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, Indivisible West Marin, Interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Special!
FEATURED IMAGE: 12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.” (Image by Julio Perez from Pexels)
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books” Discussions with authors.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE