Sept 27+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  September 27
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Special Pledge Drive edition.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner. 
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G. Wildland Fire Coverage Part 1.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  September 28
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Library updates, History with Dewey Livingston and Theresa Harlan, Special Guests Jaime Crespo and Muriel Murch, then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Amanda reads Betty MacDonald’s “Onions In the Stew.”
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Recorded author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Wildland Fire Coverage Part  2.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | September 29
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Christine Beekman with Point Reyes National Seashore Updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Join Amanda and Mike for some honky tonkin’.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley bring you the tunes you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  September 30
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
10 AM”The Write Question” Hosted by Lauren Korn that features authors from the American West—and beyond…
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host Ryan Hett. 

SAT  |  October 1 PLEDGE
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
FEATURED IMAGE: 2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Join Susanna Henderson for some great tunes. (image by Jess Loiterton from Pexels)
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff in early to get things started.

SUN  |  October 2 Pledge
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. It’s a Second Breakfast week!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” NEW DAY – hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Special Pledge Drive Show! The battle of the Top Twenty charts between San Francisco & Radio London for November 1965!
6 PM “Special” Join Mia Johnson for a special Pledge Drive show.
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  October 3 Pledge
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Interview with Dawn Weisz, CEO of Marin Clean Energy (MCE).
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Whilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New Book! Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” IS BACK Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” With Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Local music show.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” A bag of 45s will travel.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  October 4 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  October 5 PLEDGE DRIVE!
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin,West Marin Senior Servicesiinterviews,  and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Amanda Eichstaedt reads Betty MacDonalds “Onions in the Stew.” FINAL DAY of this book.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books” Discussions with authors.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE