We need your support to keep locally-produced music, talk & emergency information on-air in West Marin.

Click Here to Donate

Sept 13+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  September 13
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Wildland Fire Coverage Part 1.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner. 
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  September 14
FEATURED IMAGE: 8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, West Marin Climate Action EV Symposium, Indivisible West Marin, Andrea Densmore’s Opera, Smoke Alarms for your home, then “Fish Tales.” (Image from https://www.andreadensmore.com)
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Amanda reads Betty MacDonald’s “Onions In the Stew.”
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books” Recorded author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Wildland Fire Coverage Part  2.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | September 15
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Christine Beekman with Point Reyes National Seashore Updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Hosted by Mike Varley and Amanda Eichstaedt.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley bring you country music and adjacent tunes.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  September 16
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream”NEW Unlearn everything you thought you knew about economics.
10 AM”The Write Question” Hosted by Lauren Korn that features authors from the American West—and beyond…
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chockablock” With your host Ryan Hett. 

SAT  |  September 17
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus ‘The Bassman’ Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by the enchanting Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” Hosted and produced by Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “Jazz with Professor Kozmo”
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  September 18
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. It’s a Second Breakfast week!
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” Fun tunes. You never know what Betsy may throw your way!
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  September 19
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15, interviews at 8:30. 
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Liz Wilhelm, and Dallas Smith.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New Book! Selection of final essays from the late Barry Lopez: “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World”.
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO.
12 PM “Cimate One” “The Farm and Foodshed Report” is taking some time off.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Local music show.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” 45s spun for your listening pleasure.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  September 20
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  September 21
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Updates with Claire Peaslee, New MALT ED Lily Verdone, Tom Gardali from ACR and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Amanda Eichstaedt reads Betty MacDonalds “Onions in the Stew.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with authors in residence.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE