We need your support to keep locally-produced music, talk & emergency information on-air in West Marin.

Click Here to Donate

Aug 30+ Shows

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  August 30
5:00 PM “Epicenter” Dr. Anna O’Malley.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  August 31
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, history with Dewey Livingston, Health Fairs coming to West Marin, Muriel Murch’s Letter From a Broad, then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Amanda reads Betty MacDonald’s “Onions In the Stew.”
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books” Recorded author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”  Randi  Arnold with updates from the Bolinas Community Center.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | September 1
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Howard Dillon hosts, special musical guests Mokili Wa, who are performing at Smiley’s.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter”
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Some old and some new, but definitely the Bakersfield Sound.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Smelley Kelley and Owen Bly, at it again. 
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  September 2
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Upstream”NEW A podcast adapted to FM that covers economics.
10 AM “The Write Question” Hosted by Lauren Korn that features authors from the American West—and beyond…
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Janet Robbins hosts Classical Friday, bringing you works by Handel, Schubert, Bizet and others.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host Ryan Hett. 

SAT  |  September 3
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Susanna Henderson bringing you the music of the islands.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  September 4
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. 
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” Fun tunes. You never know what Betsy may throw your way!
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” It’s October 1965 in the North Sea; it’s the Radio London Fab Forty Countdown!
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  September 5
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Peter Asmus hosts and Loretta Farley joins with “Nature Notebook” at 8:15 AM. Interviews at 8:30.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Happy Labor Day Music with Kozmo! Tune In Mon, Sept 12 for “Embrace Fearlessly the Burning World” by BARRY LOPEZ.
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO, Lanie Hendricks.
12 PM “Cimate One” “The Farm and Foodshed Report” is taking some time off.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Local music show.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” 45s are their specialty.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  September 6
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Hosted by Chris Desser.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  September 7
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, Interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Amanda Eichstaedt reads Betty MacDonalds “Onions in the Stew.”
FEATURED IMAGE: 12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with authors in residence.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West. County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE