This week on KWMR: May 24-June 1

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  May 24
5 PM “Epicenter” Jamillah Jordan, Director of Office of Equity, Marin County.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  May 25
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Madeline Bryant from MCFL, Lourdes Romo from Papermill Creek Children’s Corner, History with Dewey Livingston, Western Weekend Sponsors, and then Fish Tales.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Jeff Manson reads “Storm” by George Stewart.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge” Conversations with authors.
5 PM “Epicenter” Respira Parks Grants for Marin County Parks.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | May 26
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon. Charlie Docherty joins in for some tunes.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”NEW TIME AND DAY
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
FEATURED IMAGE: 2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Small Business Loans.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Mike Varley and Amanda Eichstaedt. 
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen Bly and Smelley Kelley with country music and country adjacent.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  May 27
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversation with a new generation seed farmer, Petra Page-Mann. 
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight” “The Forsyte Saga” read by Janet Robbins. Last segment.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host Ryan Hett.

SAT  |  May 28
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews hosted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Day Six” from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Get comfy on the kikie’e and enjoy some music with Susannah.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  May 29
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” NEW Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space.
12 PM “Happy Days” Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm” Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” 
4 PM “To Hell & Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Jazz, fusion, rock & R&B. Including newly released Steve Miller; Monk yells “Coltrane”; Jazz Pistols & Isley Bros live.
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  May 30
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Lyons Filmer talks with Chairman Greg Sarris, Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria: redwoods and “Becoming Story.”
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO, Brent Ainsworth.
11:30 “A Cuppa Jo” NEW TIME and DAY Only good news with Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”NEW TIME and DAY A double dose of Joe B. on alternate Mondays.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Shared space for music hosts to play tunes.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  May 31
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber are back from radio jail.
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Chris Desser interviews author Fanny Singer.
12 PM “On Being” Krista Tippett.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  June 1
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, Western Weekend, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Jeff Manson reads “Storm” by George Stewart.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE