This week on KWMR: 5/17-5/25

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  May 17
5 PM “Epicenter” CLAM updates, new Coast Guard Housing name.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Tuesdays with Tanner” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  May 18
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Claire Peaslee, Marin County Equity, Western Weekend happenings, Ember Stomp, and then Fish Tales.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Jeff Manson reads “Storm” by George Stewart.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge” Conversations with authors.
5 PM “Epicenter” Sarah Hobson from the West Marin Fund.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | May 19
8 AM “Pieces of Peace” CA Gubernatorial candidate Reinette Senum discusses her life and politics.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet” A little bit of everything, with many community voices. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”NEW TIME AND DAY
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by Paul Smith.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Cynthia East Skovlin the founder of Dream Farm Mushrooms. the topic is all Mushroom oriented. Hosted by Vickisa.
5 PM “Epicenter” All about the Marin County Fair.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Fine tunes chosen especially for you, by Shorty.
8:30 PM “Off The Cuff” Ant and TK2.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  May 20
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversation with a new generation seed farmer, Petra Page-Mann. 
9 AM “On Being” Krista Tippett.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight” “The Forsyte Saga” read by Janet Robbins.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host Ryan Hett.

SAT  |  May 21
9 AM “Original Minds” Interviews hosted by Elia Haworth.
10 AM “Day Six” from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil”NEW REPEAT from alternate Tuesdays. Music from Brazil produced by Oscar Garcia da Rosa.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe” Hosted by Loretta Farley.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  May 22
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Earth Baby Radio” NEW Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space.
12 PM “Happy Days” Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm” Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell & Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Jazz, fusion, rock & R&B. Including newly released Steve Miller; Monk yells “Coltrane”; Jazz Pistols & Isley Bros live.
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  May 23
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” Lyons Filmer talks with Chairman Greg Sarris, Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria: redwoods and “Becoming Story.”
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO, Brent Ainsworth.
11:30 “A Cuppa Jo” NEW TIME and DAY Only good news with Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”NEW TIME and DAY A double dose of Joe B. on alternate Mondays.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Shared space for music hosts to play tunes.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  May 24
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber are back from radio jail.
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Neshama Franklin brings you reviews, readings, and music.
12 PM “On Being” Krista Tippett.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
FEATURED IMAGE: 5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Tuesdays with Tanner” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  May 25
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library updates, History with Dewey – Special Western Weekend edition, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Jeff Manson reads “Storm” by George Stewart.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE