This week on KWMR: 4/12-4/20

TUE  |  April 12
5 PM “Epicenter” Dep. Chief Chris Martinelli- MCFD – Upcoming Fire Season with Jim Fazackerley.
5:30 PM5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Undercurrents” Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  April 13
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Library updates, Laurie Sawyer with Dance Palace mural, Indivisible West Marin, North Marin Water District, Dance Palace updates, and then Fish Tales.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Jeff Manson reads “Storm” by George Stewart.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Conversations with authors at the refuge.
5 PM “Epicenter” District 4 Supervisor, Dennis Rodoni Brett Upphendahl County Budget Manager.
5:30 PM 5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 14
8 AM “Top Of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet” Little bit of this, some of that. Including “Let’s Hear It.” Hosted by Jeff Manson. PRNSA podcast about black abalone at 9:30 AM.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk” Hosted and produced by Sabrina Artell.
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Sit back and let Howard Dillon do the reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Amanda and Mike play tunes in inspired by the Bakersfield Sound.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Smelley Kelley and Owen Bly with the country music you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  April 15
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversation with a new generation seed farmer, Petra Page-Mann. 
9 AM “On Being” With Krista Tippett.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight” “The Forsyte Saga” read by Janet Robbins.
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Classical Friday presents works by Bach, Handel, Mozart, Beethoven & others. Hosted by Janet Robbins.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking.” It’s Scott and Arwen in Bournemouth this week!
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host Ryan Hett.

SAT  |  April 16
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews hosted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Day Six” from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” Hosted and produced by Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove” Kozmo style.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  April 17
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” NEW Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just star into space.
12 PM “Happy Days” Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm” Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” It’s August 1965 out in the North Sea for a Radio London Fab Forty Countdown.
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star” Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  April 18
8 AM “With Eyes Open”
 Peter Asmus hosts, Loretta Farley joins him at 8:15 AM with “Nature Notebook.” Interview at 8:30 AM.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Dallas, Liz, and Seamus. West Marin nature topics.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” “The Once and Future Forest.” Essays on California’s Iconic Redwoods, from Save the Redwoods League & publisher Heyday.
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO, Brent Ainsworth.
11:30 “Right Now” Hosted by Mia Johnson. NEW DAY
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Local hosts, great tunes.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” A box of 45s will travel.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 19
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber are back from radio jail.
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Chris Desser in conversation with Jonathan Taplin.
12 PM “On Being” with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil produced by Oscar de la Rosa.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Undercurrents” Curated tunes for your listening pleasure.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  April 20
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peaslee, interviews, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Literary themes program.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.