ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows (Jan 11-19 2022)

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  January 11
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Voices from Mainstreet Mom’s January 6th demonstration.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† January 12
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, Indivisible West Marin, interviews, new CLAM house, and then Dave Cook with¬†Fish Tales.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Interview with Catherine Price, her book,¬†“The Power of Fun.”
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from studio LL,¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations”¬†Recordings from literary events.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Information from Recology about¬†recycling and composting with new California law.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 13
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Forty-year practicing Pediatrician, Dr. Mark Vonnegut, discusses his book “The Heart of Caring: A Life in Pediatrics”.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†Hear how ‘San Francisco Safehouse’ is supporting women during the pandemic.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reading to us.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local information and public affairs.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Kozmo taking the helm. Safety first.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†Ant and TK2.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | January 14
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Listen in to see what happens. New hosts appearing all the time.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chockablock” With your host Ryan Hett.
SAT  |  January 15
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Interviews hosted by Elia Haworth.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted by Loretta Farley.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Kozmo spinning tunes out of an abundance of caution.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.SUN¬† |¬† January 16
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell & Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Do You Ever”¬†with host Alyssa Tanner.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  January 17
8 AM “With Eyes Open”

9 AM “In The Coastal Garden”¬†Sandy Fisher and Durl Van Alstyne of Chico Flax: regenerative ag and fiber processing systems, turning flax into linen.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Diary of a Young Naturalist by Dara McAnulty (Milkweed Editions, 2020). ¬©2020 by Dara McAnulty. Read with permission.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”¬†Produced and hosted by Patrick Kleeman.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Classic tunes with Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 18
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Braziliian music with Oscar de la Rosa.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 19
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates,¬†interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
FEATURED IMAGE: 10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
Literature-focused program.
Photo by Min An from Pexels
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.