ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows (Jan 4-12 2022)

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  January 4
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Updates on Omicron variant from Dr. Matt Willis, Marin County Director of Public Health.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  January 5
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library Updates, SURJ Marin, updates from West Marin Senior Services with Dr. Lael Duncan, interviews, and then Dave Cook with¬†Fish Tales.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†Literature themed program.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from studio LL,¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books”¬†Recordings from literary events.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Dennis Rodoni hosts, interview with¬†Public Defender David Sutton, introduction, update on Office and outreach to public.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 6
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Produced and hosted by Sabrina Artell.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reading to us.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Ike Allen from the Point Reyes Light.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Either Mike and Amanda, or Kozmo. Safety first.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Smelley and Owen bring you the country you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | January 7
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Hosted and produced by Creta Pullen.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Listen in to see what happens.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Hosted by Bill Steele.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.
SAT  |  January 8
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Interviews hosted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Produced by Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Rick Clark.
FEATURED IMAGE: 10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.
Photo by RODNAE Productions from Pexels, cropped.

SUN  |  January 9
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s July 1965 in London with new records from The Kinks, Shadows and Yardbirds and The Beatles are in movie theaters!
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star”¬†Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  January 10
8 AM “With Eyes Open”

9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour”¬†We will have watershed biologist Preston Brown join us to talk about Salmon and Habitat Restoration Efforts.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Diary of a Young Naturalist” by Dara McAnulty of Northern Ireland; 2020 Wainwright Prize for UK nature writing.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†Reggae.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†45s spinning for 1.5 hours.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 11
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Hosted by Chris Desser.
11 AM “Questing, Where is the Path”¬†Questing returns! Jungian psychotherapist Lauren Sleeman talks about her new myth-themed novel.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Great tunes curated by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 12
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates,¬†interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Literature focused program.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.