ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows (Dec 14-22 2021)

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  December 14
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
FEATURED IMAGE: 5 PM “Epicenter” Matt Willis, Covid-19 update for the Board of Supes from December 7th.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† December 15
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, , Interviews, The Dance Palace turning 50,¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†
Aubrey Plaza reads her “The Legend of the Christmas Witch.”
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from studio LL,¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge”¬†Recordings of discussion with Mesa residents.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Michelle Stevens, from Bo-Stin Unified School dist. on Core Enrichment survey.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | December 16
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Marin County’s Brian M. Gilpin discusses his new book “Dem Haoles: Imagining Whiteness Hawaiian Style.”
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now” Sylvia Shults talks about the dark and paranormal side of Christmas. With host Mia Johnson.
12:00 PM “Commonweal Conversations”
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves”¬†Danica Remy President of B612, leader of efforts to protect the Earth from Asteroid impact, Co-founder of Asteroid Day.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Christine Beekman from the Point Reyes National Seashore.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Shorty plays tunes from her amazing selection.
8:30 PM “Off The Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”¬†With the Hermit”

FRI  | December 17
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Hosted and produced by Creta Pullen.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†The Scarlet Letter!
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Liberacha expounds on the tales from the Sonic Bunker.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neal Dickman.

9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.

SAT  |  December 18
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Interviews hosted by Elia Haworth.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted by Loretta Farley.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  December 19
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Guest host Joe Blumenthal pinch hitting for Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Do You Ever”¬†Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  December 20
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”
 Just the good news with Dr. Joe Blumenthal.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Diary of a Young Naturalist” by Dara McAnulty of Northern Ireland; 2020 Wainwright Prize for UK nature writing.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”¬†Where do you draw the “line.”
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point”¬†Hosted and produced by Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  December 21
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Stories, reviews, music, and more, with Neshama Franklin.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  December 22
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates,¬†interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Literature focused program.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.