ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows (Nov 30-Dec 8 2021)

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  November 30
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Michelle Stevens from Bolinas Stinson Beach Unified School District on core enrichment curriculum.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† December 1
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services, interivew,¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
FEATURED IMAGE: 10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
Aubrey Plaza reads her new book “The Legend of the Christmas Witch.” Photo by Mia Johnson.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†Classical music with a French accent presented by Emmanuel from studio LL,¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge”¬†Recordings from Mesa residents.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Dennis Rodoni, Library director Lana Adlawan.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | December 2
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Jessica Bejarano Founder & Music Dir. San Francisco Philharmonic; Suzie Terry on Tiny Homes Petaluma.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†“Clutter…prevents us from creating the life we choose.” Julie Coraccio brings holiday tips on getting organized.
12:00 PM “Commonweal Conversations”
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Kozmo chooses your selections today.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Ike Allen from the Point Reyes Light.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Shorty curates an evening of great tunes.
8:30 PM “Off The Cuff”¬†With TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | December 3

8 AM “Cultivating Place” Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†The Scarlet Letter!
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†Flying to Paris on Air France with Emmanuel from studio LL, details of show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Liberacha expounds on tales from the Sonic Bunker.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.

9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.

SAT  |  December 4
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Lew Watts, professor emeritus and curator of Harlem of the West, The San Francisco Fillmore Jazz Era.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  December 5
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Hosted by Grey¬†Shepard.
8 PM “Do You Ever”
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  December 6
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”
 Just the good news with Dr. Joe Blumenthal.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†Updates from Madeline hope and Buddy Faure.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†Diary of a Young Naturalist by Dara McAnulty (Milkweed Editions, 2020). ¬©2020 by Dara McAnulty. Read with permission.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”¬†We are in it for the long haul!
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point”¬†Hosted and produced by Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  December 7
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM 
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  December 8
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library leadership, Indivisible West Marin, Dance Palace Anniversary info, interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Literary specials.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.