ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Aug 10-18

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  August 10
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Leelee Thomas from Marin County on Restrictive Covenants.
6:30 PM “In the Wind”¬†Hosted and produced by Doug Adamz.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  August 11
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee checks in, Indivisible West Marin, Legal Aid of Marin, Muriel Murch’s Letter From A Broad and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†NEW
¬†Amanda Eichstaedt and Jeffrey Manson reading “Walking the Old Road
A People’s History of Chippewa City and the Grand Marais Anishinaabe by Staci Lola Druillard.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†FRENCH CONNECTION – DIEUPART – RODRIGO – LA GOYA – ALAIN – TAILLEFERRE – DE LALANDE – FAURE.
FEATURED IMAGE: 4 PM “Point Reyes Books Hour” Recordings of author readings and interviews. Image from ptreyesbooks.com
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Dr. Lael Duncan on the Delta Variant of COVID.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted and produced by Mike Varley
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | August 12
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Shari Dagg talks about her work with To Celebrate Life Breast Cancer Foundation of Marin.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†Hosted by Mia Johnson.
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Tea Time Books”¬†Reading by Howard Dillon.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local Public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Tunes from the source, plus extras.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Smelley Kelley and Owen Bly with the country music you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | August 13

8 AM “Milk Street Radio” Great information on cooking and food preparation.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†Janet Robbins reads “Howards End”, E.M. Forster’s romantic novel set in early 20th century England.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†VELO requested by local Inverness cyclists Lisa, Joy and Myriam. featuring The Triplettes of BELLEVILLE, MONTAND & more…
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha has curated these tunes especially for you!
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Mind Wave”¬†With your host Danny Vitali.
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”

SAT  |  August 14
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Elia Haworth interviews.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†World music, produced and hosted by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted by Ken Eichstaedt.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  August 15
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†Hosted by DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded with stars for radio.

MON  |  August 16
8 AM “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Only the good news with Dr. Joe.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†With Madeline Hope.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬† “The Hidden World of the Fox” by ecologist Adele Brand.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Wine Educator Missy Will & authors of Healthy Vines Pure Wines Pamela Lanier & J.N. Hughes on sustainable viticulture.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Dream on dreamers.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†With Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  August 17
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced¬†by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music of South America.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  August 18
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates, West Marin Senior Services,”¬†Interviews, Muriel Murch’s “Letter From A Broad”¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

Click here to listen live