4:00pm - 5:00pm
Emmanuel
Blouse Du Dentiste
Henri Salvador
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: May 7-15

6/24/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | May 7
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio” Your monthly dose of Reggae.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Myst Connections” NEW!  Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  May 8
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” World Cafe at WM School, Western Weekend is coming up!
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Stew” NEW Hosted by Sharron Drake.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
FEATURED IMAGE: 5 PM “Epicenter” Wildfire season preparedness. (Photo by Kristian Thomas)
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | May 9
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Molly Maguire and Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” 
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Mike Varley and Amanda Eichstaedt playing tunes with twang.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen Bly and Smelley Kelly keep the twang going.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  May 10
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Local Locations” High fidelity sounds from nature.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Planet Tales” Hosted by Lucy Vitali.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Soothing tunes to end your week.
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” From Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  May 11
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Ken Eichstaedt hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  May 12
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast this week!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen” NEW World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” 
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sincerely Radio”Hosted by Tatiana Gottwald.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  May 13
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus, with “Nature Notebook” and Loretta Farley at 8:15 AM. Grey Shepard subbing.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” NEW BOOK!! “When Mountain Lions Are Neighbors” by Beth Pratt, from Heyday Books, Berkeley.
11:30 “Rising Tide” Show about our oceans.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting. 
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  May 14
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Raul Gallyot hosting. Worldwide guests in weekly interview conversations
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon” Mike Neuman hosting.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with Mesa residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” 
DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  May 15
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Indivisible West Marin and the rural vote.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusik”
 NEW Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

4:00pm - 5:00pm
Blouse Du Dentiste
-
Henri Salvador