5:00pm - 7:00pm
Professor Kozmo
Prologue
Dimitri from Paris
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: April 23-May 1

6/24/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | April 23
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Luddite Radio” DJs Simon and Jesse in the house.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Myst Connections” NEW!  Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  April 24
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” Amanda talks history with Dewey Livingston.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Stew” NEW Hosted by Sharron Drake.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local News and Information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson with live music from Big Dog.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 25
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Mike Varley and Amanda Eichstaedt.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Smelley Kelley and Owen Bly.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  April 26
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Local Locations” Sounds from the natural environment.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Planet Tales” Hosted by Lucy Vitali.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Spend your afternoon with Janet Robbins and beautiful classical music. Make your pledge to support KWMR. See you there!
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. 
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” From Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  April 27
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” The whole gang will be here!
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  April 28
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
FEATURED IMAGE: 9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast today!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen” NEW World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” 
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sincerely Radio”NEW Hosted by Tatiana Gottwald.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  April 29
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15. I will interview Robin Rudderow of Sebastopol about the 60th anniversary of the successful citizen effort to site a nuclear power plant by Bodega Head in West Sonoma County.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Liz Wilhelm, Dallas Smith and Seamus Tomkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” NEW BOOK!! “When Mountain Lions Are Neighbors” by Beth Pratt, from Heyday Books, Berkeley.
11:30 “Rising Tide” It’s all about our seas.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting. 
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 30
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Raul Gallyot hosting.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon” Michael Neuman at the helm.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Interviews with Mesa residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” 
DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  May 1
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusic”
 NEW Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

5:00pm - 7:00pm
Prologue
-
Dimitri from Paris