7:00am - 8:00am
Brent Bambury
Connor McDavid
Cadence Weapon
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: Feb 27-March 6

2/29/2024

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | February 27
5 PM “Epicenter” Alert Marin test on March 23.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Luddite Radio”NEW Simon Woodard and Jesse Lumb!
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideboard” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  February 28
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” History with Dewey Livingston.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday” NEW Classical Stew with Sharron Drake.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Congressman Huffman visitis Bolinas Fairfax Road. Jeff Manson was along for the ride.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | February 29
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!

1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Sea Level Rise and Bolinas Downtown with Steve Matson and Bolinas Civic Group.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Hop to it. Jump up, it’s a Leap Year show!
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley with Country and Country Adjacent tunes.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”FRI  |  

March 1
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Local Locations” Sounds from our local environments.
10 AM “Turning Pages:Planet Tales” Hosted by Lucy Vitali.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. 
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” From Jive Radio. (Image from jiveradio.org/sister-tiny/)
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  March 2
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Loretta Farley hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  March 3
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast, coming right up!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” 
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sincerely Radio” NEW Hosted by Tatiana Gottwald.
8 PM “Clockwather” DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  March 4
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus, with “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15. Interviews at 8:30 AM.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Dallas Smith, Liz Wilhelm, and Seamus Tomkins hosting.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  “Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.” Interview with the author.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Accessory dwelling units.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  March 5
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” “All She Lost: The Explosion in Lebanon, the Collapse of a Nation and the Women who Survive” by journalist Dalal Mawad.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
11:30 AM “A Cuppa Jo” Joe Blumenthal returns with a stockpile of good news.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Michael Neuman hosting.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Talks with Mesa residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin Jukebox” 
Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  March 6
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusik: The Music of Friends”
 NEW Hosted by Gregory DeMascio
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

7:00am - 8:00am
Connor McDavid
-
Cadence Weapon