7:00am - 8:00am
Brent Bambury
Connor McDavid
Cadence Weapon
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Jan 30-Feb 7: Show Highlights

2/1/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 30
5 PM “Epicenter” Black History Month activities with Marin County Free Library.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” DJ Charlie V driving the console.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideboard” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  January 31
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” History with Dewey Livingston and Toby’s Oranges.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday” 
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from West Marin School Districts.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | February 1
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy 
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Habitat for Humanity SF on new home ownership opportunities in Bolinas.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Country music for people who don’t like country music.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Honky Tonk and Honky Tonk adjacent tunes.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  February 2
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Local Locations” NEW! Hosted by Earnst Karel.
10 AM “Turning Pages:Planet Tales” Lucy Vitali hosting.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. Magillicutty in the house.
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” From Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  February 3
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Loretta Farley in the house.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  February 4
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Hope you are hungry because your getting a Second Breakfast today!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” Rob Richards hosting.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  February 5
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Host 
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden” Lyons Filmer, Susan Hayes, and their knowledgable guests dig deep!
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  “Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.”
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting.Lily Verdone, Executive Director of the Marin Agricultural Land Trust (MALT) 2024 update.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  February 6
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Mike Neuman hosting – Jeffrey Smith, Founder & Executive Director, Institute for Responsible Technology and author: Seeds of Deception. (FEATURED IMAGE)
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with Mesa residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” 
​DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  February 7
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Amanda Eichstaedt talks with District 4 Supervisor candidate Francis Drouillard.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

7:00am - 8:00am
Connor McDavid
-
Cadence Weapon