Sitemap

Jan 9-17: Show Highlights

1/10/2024 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 9
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Updates from Wildcare!
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”¬†
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†Get yer monthly dose of Reggae right here!
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Djimi G, in the house.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.¬†

WED  |  January 10
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†¬†Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”¬†Presidential Primary Voting.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†¬†Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Like It Is,”¬†New¬†followed by¬†“Making Contact,”¬†and¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ”¬†Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Skillz¬†that pay! Youth after school program updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running. With Scissors”¬†Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 11
8 AM “Morning Mike”¬†Hosted by Michael Neuman.¬†Michael Stocker of Woodacre – founder of OCR Ocean Conservation Research
9 AM “It’s Time Now” With Astrid Reichenbach and Will Bartlett.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”¬†
12 PM “Philosophy Talk”¬†It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Hosted by none other than….Shorty!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”FRI¬† |¬†¬†

January 12
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler produce and host.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials”¬†
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with some chill tunes.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  January 13
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Lyons Filmer hosts tonight‚Äôs Celtic Universe.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  January 14
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.¬†
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast”¬†alternating with “Earth Baby Radio”¬†Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby, baby.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil”¬†Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno”¬†World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Back live at the Station again! A little Jeff Beck; a little Joe Farrell; & jazz tunes collected over the last year.
8 PM “Pick N’ Pull”¬†DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†

MON  |  January 15
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour”¬†Start your Monday off with Danny Montana and Darren Nelson.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†¬†“Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.”
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 16
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber!
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”¬†¬†Hosted by Micheal Neuman.
4 PM “Medicine Garden”¬†Dr. Anna O’Malley in conversation with fascinating people.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox”
 DJ Charlie V. bringing the tunes.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 17
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”¬†Indivisible West Marin.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot. (Photo by Mia Johnson-Martinez)
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project”¬†Bring on the kids!¬†
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE