5:00pm - 7:00pm
Professor Kozmo
An Infinitive Number Of Monkeys
Bob Newhart
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Jan 9-17: Show Highlights

1/10/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 9
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Wildcare!
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio” Get yer monthly dose of Reggae right here!
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  January 10
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” Presidential Primary Voting.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday” 
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Skillz that pay! Youth after school program updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running. With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 11
8 AM “Morning Mike” Hosted by Michael Neuman. Michael Stocker of Woodacre – founder of OCR Ocean Conservation Research
9 AM “It’s Time Now” With Astrid Reichenbach and Will Bartlett.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Hosted by none other than….Shorty!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”FRI  |  

January 12
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler produce and host.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials” 
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes.
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  January 13
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Lyons Filmer hosts tonight’s Celtic Universe.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  January 14
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby, baby.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Back live at the Station again! A little Jeff Beck; a little Joe Farrell; & jazz tunes collected over the last year.
8 PM “Pick N’ Pull” DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  January 15
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour” Start your Monday off with Danny Montana and Darren Nelson.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  “Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.”
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 16
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Hosted by Micheal Neuman.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Dr. Anna O’Malley in conversation with fascinating people.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox”
 DJ Charlie V. bringing the tunes.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 17
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Indivisible West Marin.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot. (Photo by Mia Johnson-Martinez)
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

5:00pm - 7:00pm
An Infinitive Number Of Monkeys
-
Bob Newhart