Sitemap

Jan 2-10: Show Highlights

1/3/2024 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | January 2
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebok” With host DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  January 3
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” SURJ Marin and UnCommon Law.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday” 
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | January 4
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Howard Dillon and Molly Maguire.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by Paul Smith.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Kick of 2024 with some good Bakersfield Sound.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen and Smelley with the country music you crave….really.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  January 5
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “The Long Now” Time.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Planet Tales” Hosted by Lucy Vitali.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes.
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance” From Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  January 6
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Tip of the hat to Irish musicians!
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  January 7
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.¬†
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast”¬†alternating with “Earth Baby Radio”¬†Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Second Breakfast coming right up.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil”¬†Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno”¬†World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†Hosted by Rob Richards.
8 PM “Clockwatchers”¬†DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†

MON  |  January 8
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Peter Asmus hosts Loretta Farley’s “Nature Notebook” at 8:15 and then interviews at 8:30.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour”¬†Hosted by Liz Wilhelm, Dallas Smith, and Seamus Tomkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†¬†“Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.”
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 9
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber!
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home”¬†Hosted by Lisa Doron.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”¬†¬†Hosted by Micheal Neuman.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations”¬†Discussion with Mesa residents.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”
 Your monthly dose of Reggae.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 10
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”¬†Indivisible West Marin.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project”¬†Bring on the kids!¬†(Featured image by Mia Johnson-Martinez)
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE