Sitemap

Dec 26-Jan 3: Show Highlights

12/27/2023 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | December 26
5 PM “Epicenter” Labor Shortage Jim Fazakerly and Mike Blakely.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  December 27
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†¬†Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”¬†History chat with Dewey Livingston and LFAB from Muriel Murch.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†¬†Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Like It Is,”¬†New¬†followed by¬†“Making Contact,”¬†and¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday”¬†
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ”¬†Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Zero Waste Marin.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | December 28
8 AM “Morning Mike”¬†Hosted by Michael Neuman.
9 AM “It’s Time Now”
11:30 AM “Bioneers”¬†
12 PM “Philosophy Talk”¬†It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Participatory budgeting.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Shorty with her bag of tunes.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†Ant and TK2.

FRI  |  December 29
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials”¬†
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†French lounge with Emmanuel.
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  December 30
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”¬†¬†
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Tip of the hat to Irish musicians!
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  December 31
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.¬†
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast”¬†alternating with “Earth Baby Radio”¬†Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil”¬†Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno”¬†World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Live recorded jams from NY eve: Prince w Miles; Allman Bros w Garcia; The Band; The Boss; Hendrix; Grateful Dead; & more… (Featured image by Photo by Anna-Louise: https://www.pexels.com/photo/photo-of-fireworks-1387577/)
8 PM “Pick n Pull”¬†DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†

MON  |  January 1 HAPPY NEW YEAR!
8 AM “The Coffee and Wiskey Hour”¬†Danny Montana and Darren Nelson.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden”¬†Susan Hayes and Lyons Filmer.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†¬†“Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.”
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  January 2
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber!
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”¬†¬†Hosted by Micheal Neuman.
4 PM “Medicine Garden”¬†Dr. Anna O’Malley and friends.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox”
 With DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  January 3
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”¬†Amanda Eichstaedt hosting. Update from SURJ Marin.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project”¬†Bring on the kids!¬†
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE