5:00pm - 7:00pm
Professor Kozmo
Something About You
Four Tops
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Nov 7-15: Show Highlights

11/15/2023

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | November 14
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  November 15
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” NEW DAY/TIME Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”NEW Indivisible West Marin – Reproductive Rights.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” They liked it better in this spot! Hang with the Cute gals!
Noon – 2 PM “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Winter preparedness updates.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | November 16
8 AM “Morning Mike” Peter Barnes author of new book Ours: The Case for Universal Property.
9 AM “It’s Time Now” Hosted by Will and Astrid
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Vickisa interviews the Reverand Billy Talen.
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Point Reyes National Seashore.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty might be skipping with joy, but her CDs shouldn’t be!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  November 17
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials” 
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Janet Robbins hosts music by Locatelli, Mozart, Clara Schumann, Fanny Mendelssohn, Louise Farrenc, Cecile Chaminade!
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tunes to chill out after a full week. Rob Richards at the helm.
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  November 18
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Locally hosted Celtic music.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson is back in the house.

SUN  |  November 19
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby, baby!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Pick n Pull” DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  November 20
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour” NEW Hosted by Danny Montana and Darren Nelson.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Poet/gardener Tess Taylor edited the anthology “Leaning Toward Light: Poems for Gardens & the Hands That Tend Them.”
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  A preview of our next read, “Nocturnalia: Nature in the Western Night.” Lyons Filmer talks with co-author Charles Hood.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin interviews Albert Straus.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
4 PM “Encuentro Latino” Dario D’Arrigo joins the KWMR airwaves. 
5 PM “Epicenter” What you need to know about cybersecurity and shopping online!
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  November 21
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home” Hosted by Lisa Doron.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Hosted by Kendra Downey.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Dr. Anna O’Malley in conversations with fascinating people.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and informatoin.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  November 22
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”NEW Amanda Eichstaedt hosting. Lost of fun info.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak. (Featured image by Alyssa Tanner)
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids!
5 PM “Epicenter” Amanda interviews District 4 Supervisor Dennis Rodoni.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

5:00pm - 7:00pm
Something About You
-
Four Tops