5:00pm - 7:00pm
Professor Kozmo
Hot House
Serge Chaloff
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Oct 31-Nov 8: Show Highlights

11/15/2023

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | October 31
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
FEATURED IMAGE: 6:30 PM “Scary Ghost Stories” Live broadcast from an undisclosed location!
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  November 1
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” NEW DAY/TIME Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”NEW SURJ Marin updates and a big Thank YOU!
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
Noon – 2 PM “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Cute Radio” New TIme & LONGER Bianka and Sabreen will have you out of your chair and movin’ movin’ movin’!
4 PM “KWMR Youth” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Hosted by Supervisor Dennis Rodoni. Conversation with Josh Swedberg: MC budget Manager, County 23-24 budget.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | November 2
8 AM “Morning Mike” Hosted by Michael Neuman.
9 AM “It’s Time Now” Astrid Reichenbach and Will Bartlett.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by Paul Smith
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Bolinas Civic Group.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Hosted by Shorty. 
8:30 PM “Off The Cuff” And and TK2.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  November 3
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Hosted and produced by Stephane Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials” 
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Chris Salak hosting.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tunes to chill out after a full week. Magillicutty in the house.
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  November 4
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”  
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Locally hosted Celtic music.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson is back in the house.

SUN  |  November 5
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby this week.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock and a Jazz Place” Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Pick N Pull” DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”

MON  |  November 6
8 AM “The Coffee and Whisky Hour” NEW Tune in for Danny Montana and Darren Nelson. 
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayed.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”  “Deep Oakland: How Geology Shaped a City” by Andrew Alden. Another terrific book from Heyday!
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin interviews Albert Straus.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
4 PM “Encuentro Latino” Dario D’Arrigo joins the KWMR airwaves. 
5 PM “Epicenter” Updates from Marin County.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  November 7
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to Joh” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil”  The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Dr. Anna O’Malley and guests.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and informatoin.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30  PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  November 8
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”NEW Amanda Eichstaedt hosting. Lost of fun info.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
4 PM “Chi” Bring on the kids!
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

5:00pm - 7:00pm
Hot House
-
Serge Chaloff