ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: March 1-9 2022

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  March 1
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†What can you put in your green bin?
5:30 PM¬†5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Not robots. Great mix of tunes.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† March 2
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†¬†Library Updates, SURJ Marin, WMSS, and then¬†Fish Tales.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†Jeff returns with the final portion of Winnie the Pooh.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†
4 PM “Mesa Refuge”¬†Mesa Refuge Writers Retreat Conversations with Veronique d‚ÄôEntremont and Perla Yasmeen Mel√©ndez.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†District 4 Supervisor¬†Dennis Rodoni interviews Maika Llorens Gulati, ED of Slide Ranch.
5:30 PM¬†5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.THU¬† | March 3
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Howard Dillon hosts.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Including “Let’s Hear It.” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Hosted and produced by Sabrina Artell.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Ike Allen¬†from the Point Reyes Light is on with Alyssa Tanner.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Mike and Amanda host. Email your requests to¬†[email protected]
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Smelley Kelley and Owen Bly with the Country Music YOU Crave!
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  |  March 4
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversation with a new¬†generation seed farmer, Petra Page-Mann.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†“The Forsyte Saga” read by Janet Robbins.
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at¬†https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Magillicutty in the house.
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Hosted by Bill Steele.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.

SAT¬† |¬† March 5 – PLEDGE DRIVE — DAY ONE!
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Interviews hosted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Aloha from Susanna to the generous listeners of KWMR!
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted by Loretta Farley.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.SUN¬† |¬† March 6 – PLEDGE DRIVE!!!!
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s a Pledge Drive shoot out between the record charts for August 1965; SF vs. London with guest judge Cathy Richards!
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star”¬†Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
8 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Just mighty fine tunes.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.MON¬† |¬† March 7 – PLEDGE DRIVE!!!!
8 AM “With Eyes Open”
¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour”¬†Dallas, Seaumus, and Liz talk nature with knowledgable guests.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†“Meadowland: The Private Life of an English Field” by John Lewis-Stempel.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Updates with Marin County PIO, Lanie Hendricks.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Marilyn L. Geary author Miners, Milkers & Merchants: from the Swiss-Italian Alps to the Golden Hills of California.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
5:30 PM¬†5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†Some reggae for your ear holes.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†45’s spinning on the jukebox with Peter and Anthony.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  March 8 РPLEDGE DRIVE!!!!
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber are back from radio jail.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Gibson Thomas, editor and publisher of Edible–Marin and Wine Country.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Oscar de la Rosa curates fine tunes from Brazil.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
5:30 PM¬†5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  March 9 РPLEDGE DRIVE!!!!
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Literary themes program.
FEATURED IMAGE: 12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
5:30 PM¬†5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.