5:00pm - 7:00pm
Professor Kozmo
'Round Midnight
Miles Davis
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: June 25-July 3

6/26/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | June 25
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Luddite Radio” Hosted by Jesse Lumb and Simon Woodard.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Myst Connections” Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED | June 26
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Archive of History with Dewey Livingston.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Jonny on the Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusik” Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Youth voices and youth focused radio.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | June 27
8 AM “Morning Mike” Hosted by Michael Neuman.
9 AM “It’s Time Now” With Will Bartlett and Astrid Reichenbach.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reading.
11 AM “Summer Specials” A tribute to community radio legend Erik Bauerfseld.
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books” Hoard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty and her bag of great tunes!
8:30 PM “Off The Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI | June 28
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials”
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes.
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  | June 29
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe.
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” Joe Blumenthal hosting.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music”
6PM “The Celtic Universe”
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  | June 30
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby in the house.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Gaeno” World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” Grey Shepard hosting.
8 PM “Pick N Pull” DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  | July 1
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour” Darren Nelson and Danny Montana.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” “When Mountain Lions Are Neighbors” by Beth Pratt, from Heyday Books, Berkeley.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”Summer Reading List 2024 Food & farming book recommendations from Civil eats and the Farm & Foodshed Report. We have over two dozen books to recommend!
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE  | July 2
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Worldwide guests in weekly interview conversations
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
12 PM “The KWMR Sports Hour” With Annie Izaki and Alyssa Tanner.
FEATURED IMAGE: 1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Hosted by Kendra Downey.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge” Conversations with Mesa residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin Jukebox” With DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Myst Connections” Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED | July 3
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news ad information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones. 

5:00pm - 7:00pm
'Round Midnight
-
Miles Davis