5:00pm - 7:00pm
Professor Kozmo
Trying to Find My Baby
Lowell Fulson
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: April 16-23

6/24/2024

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | April 16
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW!  Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  April 17
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”  Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown” Indivisible West Marin. Recap of recent primary and what is next.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”  Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM  “Like It Is,” New followed by “Making Contact,” and “Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusik” NEW Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ” Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
5 PM “Epicenter” What is happening at the Bolinas Wye?
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 18
8 AM “Morning Mike” Hosted by Michael Neuman.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!

1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Sheryl Cahill, The Station House Cafe & Side Street Kitchen owner in Point Reyes Station. She provides food, fun, music, generosity and friendship
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Shorty “in the house.”
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  April 12
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials” 
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  April 19
8 AM “Línea Abierta” de Radio Bilingüe
9 AM “Voces de La Costa” Y “Edición Semenária”
10 AM “Cuerpo Corazón Comunidád”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove” Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
6PM “The Celtic Universe” Ken Eichstaedt hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function” Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  April 20
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” alternating with “Earth Baby Radio” Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil” Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen” NEW World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”A selection of recordings of live in studio music performances BY local artists & highlights from interviews over the past 22 years.
8 PM “Clockwatchers” DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” 

MON  |  April 21
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus. “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley at 8:15. Interviews at 8:30.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Liz Wilhelm, Dallas Smith and Seamus Tomkins.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” NEW BOOK!! “When Mountain Lions Are Neighbors” by Beth Pratt, from Heyday Books, Berkeley.
11:30 “Rising Tide” It’s all about our seas.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report” Robin Carpenter hosting. 
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin” Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 22
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Monthly food segment with Raul Gallyot and James Mohri.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”  Kendra Downing at the helm.
4 PM “Medicine Garden” Dr. Anna O’Malley interviews.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Luddite Radio” 
Jesse Lumb and Simon Woodard.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  April 23
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown” Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales” Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!” Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio” Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Stew”
 NEW Hosted by Sharron Drake.
FEATURED IMAGE: 4 PM “Youth DJ Project” Bring on the kids! 
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

5:00pm - 7:00pm
Trying to Find My Baby
-
Lowell Fulson