6:00am - 7:00am
Ian McMurray
Oriental Folk Song
‚Äď
The Derek Trucks Band
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: April 2-10

6/4/2024 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | April 2
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  April 3
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†¬†Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”¬†SURJ Marin and what has Sharron Drake got cooking now?
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†¬†Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Like It Is,”¬†New¬†followed by¬†“Making Contact,”¬†and¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM¬†“Kammermusik”¬†NEW¬†Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ”¬†Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | April 4
8 AM “Morning Mike”¬†Hosted by Michael Neuman.
9 AM “It’s Time Now”¬†Hosted by Will Bartlett with Astrid Reichenbach.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story”¬†Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”¬†
12 PM “Philosophy Talk”¬†It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Shorty’s back in the bunkhouse this week!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”FRI¬† |¬†¬†

April 5
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials” 
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Unwind with some chill tunes. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  April 6
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Lyons Filmer hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  April 7
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.¬†
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast”¬†alternating with “Earth Baby Radio”¬†Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Hope you’re hungry – Earth Baby!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil”¬†Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen”¬†NEW¬†World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”Grey wants to spin tunes that refer to other tunes, riffs and musicians. Let’s see what happens.
8 PM “Pick N Pull”¬†DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†

MON  |  April 8
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour”¬†Hosted by Danny Montana and Darren Nelson.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.¬†Michael Bogart, the Garden Manager at Marin Art & Garden Center in Ross. FEATURED IMAGE, from Wikipedia.
11:30 “A Cuppa Jo”¬†Only the good news with Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Robin Carpenter hosting.¬†David J. Hubbell a Louisiana historian & keeper of the traditions, secrets & magic of Cajun/Creole culture & valued friend. He and his cousin produce The Rainy Cajun podcast.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions at Chicken Point”¬†Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 9
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Monthly food segment with Raul Gallyot and James Mohri.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John “¬†Hosted¬†by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”¬†¬†Kendra Downing at the helm.
4 PM “Medicine Garden”¬†Dr. Anna O’Malley in conversation with guests.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†
Your monthly dose of Reggae.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Myst Connections”¬†NEW!¬†Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  April 10
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”¬†Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Stew”
 NEW Hosted by Sharron Drake.
4 PM “Youth DJ Project”¬†Bring on the kids!¬†
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

6:00am - 7:00am
Oriental Folk Song
-
The Derek Trucks Band