6:00am - 7:00am
Ian McMurray
Alton Air
‚Äď
Darrell Scott
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: March 26-April 3

6/4/2024 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | March 26
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Luddite Radio” Hosted by Jesse Lumb and Simon Woodard.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Myst Connections” NEW! Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  March 27
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†¬†Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”¬†Local information.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†¬†Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Like It Is,”¬†New¬†followed by¬†“Making Contact,”¬†and¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM¬†“Classical Stew”¬†NEW¬†Hosted by Sharron Drake.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ”¬†Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | March 28
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Molly Maguire and Howard Dillon.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story”¬†Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”¬†
12 PM “Philosophy Talk”¬†It’s back! (Featured image from https://www.philosophytalk.org/)

1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reading.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Amanda and Mike spin tunes including at least one each from Buck and Merle.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Owen Bly and Smelley Kelley in the house.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  March 29
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Local Locations”¬†Recordings of sounds in the natural environment.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Planet Tales”¬†Lucy Vitali hosting.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with some chill tunes.¬†
7 PM “Sister Tiny’s Song and Dance”¬†From Jive Radio.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  March 30
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Hosted by Susanna Henderson.
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Ken Eichstaedt hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  March 31
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.¬†
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast”¬†alternating with “Earth Baby Radio”¬†Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Hope you are hungry – it’s a Second Breakfast week!
12 PM “Contacto Brasil”¬†Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen”¬†NEW¬†World music.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†Hosted by Rob Richards.
6 PM “Sincerely Radio”Hosted by Tatiana Gottwald.
8 PM “Clockwatchers”¬†DJ Clockwatch.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†

MON  |  April 1
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus, with¬†“Nature Notebook”¬†featuring Loretta Farley at 8:15, interviews start at 8:30 AM.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour”¬†Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
11:30 “Rising Tide”¬†It’s all about the se.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Robin Carpenter hosting.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†Hosted by Peter Martinelli and friends.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  April 2
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Monthly food segment with Raul Gallyot and James Mohri.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Always Coming Home¬†“¬†Hosted¬†by Lisa Doron.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”¬†¬†Michael Neuman hosting.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations”¬†Discussions with Mesa residents and staff.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox”¬†
DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband”¬†NEW!¬†Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  April 3
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”¬†Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Kammermusik”
 NEW Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “Youth DJ Project”¬†Bring on the kids!¬†
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

6:00am - 7:00am
Alton Air
-
Darrell Scott