7:00am - 8:00am
Brent Bambury
Good Day Sunshine - Remastered
‚Äď
The Beatles
Tip This Show Full Schedule Archives
Donate!

Sitemap

Coming up: March 19-27

6/4/2024 ‚ÄĒ

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  | March 19
5 PM “Epicenter” Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News” 
6:30 PM “Sufferin’ Jukebox” Hosted by DJ Charlie V.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange” Djimi G, in the house.
10 PM “Redwood Sideband” NEW! Hosted by Jason Miller.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  March 20
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†¬†Jeff Manson hosting.
9AM “The Lowdown”¬†Indivisible West Marin recent election recap and how to move forward.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with Johnny On The Spot Moore.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†¬†Hang with the Cute gals! Chair dancing will happen, unless you get up.
Noon – 2 PM¬†¬†“Like It Is,”¬†New¬†followed by¬†“Making Contact,”¬†and¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM¬†“Kammermusic”¬†NEW¬†Hosted by Gregory DeMascio.
4 PM “KWMR Youth DJ”¬†Kids doing kid stuff and learning broadcast techniques.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | March 21
8 AM “Morning Mike”¬†Hosted by Michael Newman. Interview with¬†Chance Cutrano, councilman and former mayor, Fairfax, executive at the Resource Renewal Institute.
9 AM “It’s Time Now”¬†Hosted by Will Bartlett and Astrid Reichenbach.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Connecting Through Story”¬†Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”¬†
12 PM “Philosophy Talk”¬†It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves”¬†Vickisa interviews¬†Bill Amatneek.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Shorty with a bag of excellent tunes, at your service.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era with the Hermit”

FRI  |  March 22
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Conversations on natural history & the human impulse to garden.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Produced and hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Specials”¬†
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Unwind with some chill tunes.¬†
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock”¬†With your host DJ Landbird.

SAT  |  March 23
8 AM ‚ÄúL√≠nea Abierta‚ÄĚ de Radio Biling√ľe
9 AM ‚ÄúVoces de La Costa‚ÄĚ Y ‚ÄúEdici√≥n Semen√°ria‚ÄĚ
10 AM ‚ÄúCuerpo Coraz√≥n Comunid√°d‚ÄĚ

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
6PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†Loretta Farley hosting.
8 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  March 24
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.¬†
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast”¬†alternating with “Earth Baby Radio”¬†Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Earth Baby, baby baby.
12 PM “Contacto Brasil”¬†Hosted by Oscar Garcia de Rosa.
1 PM “Culture Caravaen”¬†NEW¬†World music.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Mary Pepper hosting.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”Let’s honor those that we count on and make us stronger. I’ll spinning Rock and Jazz tunes about Friendship.
8 PM “Pick N’ Pull”¬†DJ Olright.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†

MON  |  March 25
8 AM “The Coffee and Whiskey Hour”¬†Darren Nelson and Danny Montana. Kick your week off.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
11:30 “Cuppa Jo”¬†Joe Blumenthal with all the good news you might be seeking.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Robin Carpenter hosting.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Cruisin”¬†Jeff Wilkinson hosting.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
  Music hosted by your friends and neighbors.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point”¬†Hosted and produced by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat”¬†With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  March 26
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Monthly food segment with Raul Gallyot and James Mohri.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John “¬†Hosted¬†by Neshama Franklin.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Acoustic Afternoon”¬†¬†Kendra Downing in the house!
4 PM “Medicine Garden”¬†Dr. Anna O’Malley interviews people doing cool things.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Luddite Radio”¬†Jesse Lumb (Featured image)
and Simon Woodard.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange”¬†Hosted by Jimmy G.
10 PM “Myst Connections”¬†NEW!¬†Hosted by Jeremy Harris and Connor Maguire.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  March 27
8 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
9 AM “The Lowdown”¬†Information and local updates.
9:30 AM “Fish Tales”¬†Hosted by David Cook with his sidekick Jonny On The Spot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Poetry NOW!”¬†Poetry with Gene Ptak.
11 AM “Cute Radio”¬†Sabreen and Bianka with great tunes.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Stew
 NEW Hosted by Sharron Drake.
4 PM “Youth DJ Project”¬†Bring on the kids!¬†
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local news and information.
5:30 PM¬†“As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE

7:00am - 8:00am
Good Day Sunshine - Remastered
-
The Beatles