Coming up: July 26+

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  July 26
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  July 27
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Claire Peaslee, National Night Out is coming up on 8/2, History with Dewey Livingston, Litter still Bugs Me, Yulu Ewis – Miwok Poet, then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Amanda reads Betty MacDonald’s “Onions In the Stew.”
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations” Discussions with visiting writers.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local information and public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” Hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | July 28
8 AM “Curio Cabinet” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers” 
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”  
4 PM “Teatime Books” Howard Dillon reads.
5 PM “Epicenter” Bears!
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse” Kozmo covering this week. Shorty will be back in two weeks.
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff” TK2 and Ant.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  July 29
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversation with a new generation seed farmer, Petra Page-Mann. 
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio” Hosted by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight” 
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Classical Friday presents music by Mendelssohn, Schubert, Beethoven, hosted by Janet Robbins
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Bring It On Home” Hosted by Neil Dickman.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host Ryan Hett.
SAT  |  July 30
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “Celtic Universe” Hosted by Ken Eichstaedt.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  July 31
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” NEW Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Tune in for Western Weekend updates.
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” Fun tunes. You never know what Betsy may throw your way!
4 PM “To Hell and Bach” Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place” When’s-the-last-time-U-listened-to long live tracks fr classic albums fr Coltrane , The Who, Yes, Hancock, Jaco & Jimi?
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  August 1
8 AM “Pieces of Peace” Beverly Gooden discusses her book titled “Surviving: Why We Stay and How We Leave Abusive Relationships”.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden” Hosted by Lyons Filmer and Susan Hayes.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New book! “A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat: The Joys of Ugly Nature”, by poet & essayist, Charles Hood.
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO, Brent Ainsworth.
11:30 “A Cuppa Jo” NEW TIME and DAY Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
12 PM “Cimate One” “The Farm and Foodshed Report” is taking a month off.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Locally produced and hosted music programming.
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point” Produced and hosted by Steve S.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  August 2
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John” Hosted by Neshama Franklin.
12 PM “On Being” Krista Tippett.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “New Orleans on the Faultline” Hosted by Mary Pepper.
5 PM “Epicenter” 
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  August 3
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Library Updates, Surj Marin, West Marin Senior Services, Fire Prevention chat with Arann Harris, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Amanda Eichstaedt reads Betty MacDonalds “Onions in the Stew.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” With your host Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.
Click to stream shows

LISTEN LIVE