Coming up: July 19+

A glimpse at this week’s programming…

LISTEN LIVE

TUE  |  July 19
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange” With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” Hosted by Graham Patterson.
Midnight 12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL. 

WED  |  July 20
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”  Library Updates, Interviews, Jeff and Amanda with KWMR updates then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club” Jeff Manson completes “Storm.” Next week Amanda Eichstaedt begins to read Betty MacDonald’s “Onions In the Stew.”
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad” Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection” French Classical music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-connection.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books” Conversations with authors.
5 PM “Epicenter” Supervisor Dennis Rodoni hosts: Fire season: Marin County Deputy Chief Chris Martinelli.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “West County Prowl” Hosted by Jeff Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tony Palmer.

THU  | July 21
8 AM “Top of the Morning” Hosted by Howard Dillon. Charlie Docherty in for second hour.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages” Kerry Livingston reads.
11:30 AM “Bioneers”
12 PM “Philosophy Talk” It’s back!
1 PM “The Pulse” Host Maiken Scott.
2 PM “Classical Thursday” Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves” Hosted by Vickisa. Albert Straus is he Founder and CEO of Straus Family Creamery in Marshall.
5 PM “Epicenter” Christine Beekman from Point Reyes National Seashore.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond” Mike and Amanda host.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches” Owen Bly and Smelley Kelley.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic Era”  With the Hermit”

FRI  |  July 22
8 AM “Cultivating Place” Conversation with a new generation seed farmer, Petra Page-Mann. 
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight” 
11 AM “Reveal” Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio” Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact” Public affairs.
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show” Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday” Classical Friday presents music by Mendelssohn, Schubert, Beethoven, hosted by Janet Robbins
4 PM “The French Touch” French Pop music with Emmanuel from studio LL, see details of today’s show at https://kwmr.org/shows/the-french-touch.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Tune in to see what’s “shaking. 
7 PM “Night Flight” Hosted by Jeff Wilkinson.
9 PM “Chocablock” With your host Ryan Hett.
SAT  |  July 23
8 AM NEW “Linea Abierta’ De Radio Bilingue
9 AM NEW “La Cuenca Y Edicion Semenaria”
10 AM NEW “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”

11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown” Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings” Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling” Susanna Henderson says join her, and Aloha!
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village” Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic” With Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function” Great tunes with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  July 24
7 AM “Sunday Baroque” A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it. 
9 AM “Sunday Celebration: Second Breakfast” NEW Great Sunday morning tunes to peruse the paper, sip coffee, or just stare into space. Tune in for Western Weekend updates.
12 PM “Happy Days” Produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM “Jazz Rhythm” Produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols” Fun tunes. You never know what Betsy may throw your way!
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg” It’s October 1965 in London, with new hits from The Animals, Petula Clark, The Moody Blues and Peter & Gordon.
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star” Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
8 PM “Undercurrents” Excellent mix of music.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works” Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  July 25
8 AM “With Eyes Open” Hosted by Peter Asmus with “Nature Notebook” at 8:15 AM with Loretta Farley. Interviews start at 8:30 AM.
9 AM “West Marin Naturalist Hour” Hosted by Seamus Tomkins, Dallas Smith, and Liz Wilhelm.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace” New book! “A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat: The Joys of Ugly Nature”, by poet & essayist, Charles Hood.
11 AM “Epicenter” Updates with Marin County PIO, Laine Hendricks.
11:30 “Right Now” NEW TIME and DAY Hosted by Mia Johnson.
12 PM “Cimate One” “The Farm and Foodshed Report” is taking a month off.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio” Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio” Youth DJ
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Monday Night Mix”
 Locally produced and hosted music programming.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox” 45s spun by Peter and Anthony.
10 PM “Night Beat” With host Ananda Brady. First of the “Black Masters” series originally produced by Bob Parlocha.
12 AM “Deep Waking” Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  July 26
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show” Mary and Amber!
9 AM “Airwaves” Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms” Chris Desser hosts.
12 PM “On Being” Krista Tippett.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire” Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM “Contacto Brasil” Music of Brazil.
5 PM “Epicenter” 
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Feel Like I Do” Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
8:30 PM “Megalomedia Melange!” Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight” with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight “The French Touch: Repeat” French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  July 27
8 AM “Swimming Upstream” Claire Peasee, History with Dewey Livingston, Interives, and then “Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Amanda Eichstaedt reads Betty MacDonalds “Onions in the Stew.”
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” “Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection” Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter” Local public affairs.
5:30 PM “As It Happens” & “National Native News”
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors” With your host Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues” Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots” with Tones.

LISTEN LIVE