ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Nov 2-10 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  November 2
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Grace Tolson, Kelly Micelli-Hunt, and Margaret Krause -Charities Serving the SGV.
6:30 PM “Music with Professor Kozmo”¬†A selection from the KWMR music library.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight”¬†Graham Patterson in the house.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  November 3
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, SURJ Marin, West Marin Senior Services,¬†and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†
Reading and literature focused program.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French classical music produced by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books”¬†Recordings from author events.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Supervisor Dennis Rodoni (District 4) interviews Tom Lai, Director of Community Development from Marin County.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Pretty much a vinyl spinning show, hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | November 4
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Hosted by Susan Santiago.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†Local filmmaker Corey Ohama talks about her films “I Was Born in Mexico, But…” and “Double Solitaire.”
12 PM “Commonweal Conversations”¬†Audio from different speaker events at The New School.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads to us all.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Curated by Shorty! Go Redbirds.
8:30 PM “Off The Cuff”¬†Ant and TK2.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  |  November 5
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†The Scarlet Letter!
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Hosted by Chris Salak.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha expounds on the tales from the Sonic Bunker
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Neil Dickman hosting.
9 PM “Mind Wave”¬†With your host Danny Vitali

SAT  |  November 6
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Live and archived interviews hosted by Raul Gallyot.
10 AM “Day Six”¬†from the Canadian Broadcasters.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†World music curated by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “Celtic Universe”¬†Hosted by Loretta Farley.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  November 7
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
FEATURED IMAGE: 6 PM “Between Rock & A Jazz Place” Tunes about TIME to help usher in the on set of Day Light Saving. (Photo by¬†Tima Miroshnichenko¬†from¬†Pexels)
8 PM “Do You Ever”¬†Hosted by Alyssa Jane Tanner.
10 PM “LA Theatre Works”¬†Plays produced for radio.

MON  |  November 8
8 AM ” A Cuppa Jo”
 Only the good news with Dr. Joe.
8:30 AM “Trash to Treasure”¬†Hosted by Madeline Hope and Buddy Faure.
9 AM “In The Coastal Garden”¬†Hosted by Susan Hayes and Lyons Fimer. Interviews about gardening, horticulture, and other topics.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†“Changing Season: A Father, A Daughter, A Family Farm” by David Masumoto with Nikiko Masumoto.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
2 PM “Special – China Town Hall”¬†NCUSCR Event with Fareed Zakaria. Discussion to follow with local China scholars.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Angels, Spirits, and the Afterlife.
8:30 PM “Sessions From Chicken Point”¬†With host Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  November 9
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Reviews of literature, special music selections, and insights with Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Produced and hosted by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Undercurrents”¬†Hand-picked music for you, blending it with loving care.
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  November 10
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library Updates,¬†interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Literature focused radio.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.