ūü¶á Upcoming Shows: Oct 26-Nov 3 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  October 26
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Get ready for flood season!
6:30 PM “Music with Professor Kozmo”¬†A selection from the KWMR music library.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight”¬†Graham Patterson in the house.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED  |  October 27
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library Updates, Lani Rovzar from Bay Area Creative Foundation, Underwater Kites harvesting tidal power, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†
Mother Goose and Other Earth Tales.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French classical music produced by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations”¬†Lyons filmer chats with folks from the Mesa Refuge about Susan Tillet’s retirement, and their recent remodel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs for West Marin.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Special Autumnal Gloaming episode, feat. wistful autumn selections by DJ Van “Spooks” Waring
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | October 28
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Hosted and produced by Sabrina Artell.
12 PM “Let’s Talk”¬†KWMR’s call in talk show!
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads to us all.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Music from, about, and inspired by the Bakersfield Sound.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Country music, and country music adjacent tunes with Owen and Smelley.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”FRI¬† | October 29
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Spirit and Mind”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†The Scarlet Letter!
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Mozart, Chopin, and Beethoven.
4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour” Liberacha¬†is back from her time in jail!
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Neil Dickman hosting.
ūü¶á 9 PM “West Marin Ghost Stories”

SAT  |  October 30
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Interviews conducted by Elia Hawoirth.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Music from the Hawaiian Islands with Susanna.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†Joe Bly and Katie Marie.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Rick Clark.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  October 31 РHalloween!
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
ūü¶á 4 PM “Trick or Treat” Swing by KWMR with your trick or treaters! Host Gus Conde will be out front with a microphone to safely interview folks.
ūü¶á 6 PM “Halloween Special”¬†Produced by Sharron Drake and Matt Gallagher. Tune in to hear your friends and neighbors!
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†DJ Jessica.
ūü¶á 10 PM “Late Night Halloween Specials”¬†More spooky content for your listening pleasure.

MON  |  November 1
8 AM ” With Eyes Open”
 Peter Asmus hosts. Loretta Farley joins with Nature Notebook at 8:15. Music and interviews.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Continuing on the topic of Orchards with Bernd Brunner author of the soon to be released book titled Taming Fruit.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†New Book! “Changing Season: A Father, A Daughter, A Family Farm” by David Masumoto with Nikiko Masumoto.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†The DJs in the house spinning reggae.
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†With host Peter Martinelli.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  November 2
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Local author Peter Barnes will discuss his new book The Case for Universal Property.
11 AM “The Wright Question”
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†The music of Brazil.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Grace Tolson, Kelly Micelli-Hunt, and Margaret Krause -Charities Serving the SGV.
6:30 PM “Music with Professor Kozmo”
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  November 3
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee,¬†interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 New Book! An Indian Among Los Indígenas: A Native Travel Memoir
Book by Ursula Pike.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Running With Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.