ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Oct 19-27 2021

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  October 19
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Richard Powers will discuss his new book Bewilderment.
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
FEATURED IMAGE: 5 PM “Epicenter” Get ready for flood season! (Photo by¬†Jonas Ferlin¬†from¬†Pexels.)
6:30 PM “Music with Professor Kozmo”¬†A selection from the KWMR music library.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight”¬†Graham Patterson in the house.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† October 20 – Pledge Drive
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, Dance Palace Planning Process,¬†Ernesto Aguilar from KQED, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†
Mother Goose and Other Earth Tales.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
Noon – 2 PM¬†“Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One”
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French classical music produced by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Mesa Refuge Conversations”¬†Lyons filmer chats with folks from the Mesa Refuge about Susan Tillet’s retirement, and their recent remodel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs for West Marin.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Hosted and produced by Mike Varley.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | October 21
8 AM “Pieces of Peace”¬†Exec. Dir. Elece Hempel Petaluma People Services; Artist Kathryn LeMieux.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Right Now”¬†It’s almost Halloween…spooky stories from neighbors & friends…
12 PM “Commonweal”¬†New content from our partners at the New School. Ethan Nadelmann & Steve Heilig.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by Nancy Vayhinger.
4 PM “Coastal Airwaves”¬†Miranda Darley, local surfer/fisherperson, Martha Walters, environmental scientist oppose GGNRA proposed parking fees.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs and information.
6:30 PM “Shorty’s Bunkhouse”¬†Chill in the bunkhouse with Shorty!
8:30 PM “Off the Cuff”¬†TK2 and Ant playing great tunes. It’s Tigger time!
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | October 22
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Nonviolence Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by Stephanie Van Hook and Michael Nagler.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†The Scarlet Letter!
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Music for the Peace of Westphalia, 1648.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha¬†is back from her time in jail!
7 PM “Bring It On Home”¬†Neil Dickman hosting.

9 PM “Mind Wave”¬†With your host Danny Vitali

SAT  |  October 23
9 AM “Original Minds”¬†Interviews conducted by Elia Hawoirth.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Desde la Bahia”¬†World music curated by Maria Marquez.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “High Country Celtic”¬†A celebration of Celtic music. It’s all about the pipes, bout the pipes.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Joe Blumenthal.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  October 24
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “To Hell and Bach”¬†Hosted by Beth Underwood.
6 PM “Between Rock & a Jazz Place”¬†Hosted by Grey Shepard.
8 PM “Do you Ever”¬†Hosted by Alyssa Tanner.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded with stars for radio.

MON  |  October 25O
8 AM ” A Cuppa Jo”
 Only the good news with Dr. Joe Рno politics.
9 AM “In the Coastal Garden”¬†Top notch gardening tips, plant of the week, and engaging interview with experts.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†New Book! “Changing Season: A Father, A Daughter, A Family Farm” by David Masumoto with Nikiko Masumoto.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Monday Mix”¬†Twist!
8:30 PM “Sessions from Chicken Point”¬†With host Steve S.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  October 26
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber¬†in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reading to John”¬†Stories, music, and reviews with Neshama Franklin.
11 AM “Attunement”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“New Orleans on the Faultline”¬†Hosted by Mary Pepper.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Music with Professor Kozmo”
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  October 27
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library Updates,¬†interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Mother Goose and Other Earth Tales.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.