ūüďĽ Upcoming Shows: Oct 12-20 2021 (Pledge Drive!)

Coming up on KWMR this week…

TUE  |  October 12 (PLEDGE DAY 6)
4 PM¬†“Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Insurance in the time of wildfires.
6:30 PM¬†“CHARLIE MORGAN MEMORIAL”¬†Special program to honor the life of Charles Robert Morgan.
8:30 PM ” Megalomedia Melange”¬†With Djimi G.
10 PM “Music Till Midnight”¬†Graham Patterson in the house.
Midnight¬†12 AM “The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.WED¬† |¬† October 13 (PLEDGE DAY 7)
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Library updates, Indivisible West Marin,¬†Fire Safety, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”¬†
Mother Goose and Other Earth Tales.
11 AM “Cuerpo Corazon Comunidad”¬†Weekly Spanish language program.
FEATURED IMAGE: Noon – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,” and “Climate One” (Photo¬†by¬†Markus Spiske¬†from¬†Pexels)
2 PM “The French Connection”¬†French classical music produced by Emmanuel.
4 PM “Point Reyes Books”¬†Robin Wall Kimmerer
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Fire insurance.
6:30 PM “West County Prowl”¬†Hosted and produced by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Larry Rippee live spinning blues tunes.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tony Palmer.

THU  | October 14  (PLEDGE DAY 8)
8 AM “Top of the Morning”¬†Hosted by Howard Dillon.
9 AM “Curio Cabinet”¬†Little bit of this, some of that. Hosted by Jeff Manson.
10 AM “Turning Pages for Children of All Ages”¬†Kerry Livingston reading.
11:30 AM “Trailer Talk”¬†Hosted and produced by Sabrina Artel.
12 PM “Let’s Talk”¬†KWMR’s West Marin call in talk show.
1 PM “The Pulse”¬†Host Maiken Scott leads this one-hour, weekly tour of the people and places at the heart of health and science.
2 PM “Classical Thursday”¬†Hosted by John Levy.
4 PM “Teatime Books”¬†Howard Dillon reads to you.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Bolinas Community Land Trust.
6:30 PM “Bakersfield and Beyond”¬†Amanda and Mike intersperse begging for money with honky tonk and other country music.
8:30 PM “Highway of Heartaches”¬†Smelley Kelley and Owen Bly with the country music that you crave.
10 PM “Stuck in the Psychedelic¬†Era”¬† With the Hermit”

FRI  | October 15 (PLEDGE DAY 9)
8 AM “Cultivating Place”¬†Information from the natural environment.
9 AM “Spirit and Mind”¬†Hosted and produced by Anthony Wright.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Reader’s Delight”¬†Janet Robbins reads the LAST installment of E.M. Forster’s “Howards End?”
11 AM “Reveal”¬†Deep dive on interesting stories by journalists.
12 PM “Alternative Radio”¬†Hosted and produced by David Barsamian.
1 PM “Making Contact”¬†Repeat from Monday
1:30 PM “The Laura Flanders Show”¬†
Current topics of interest.
2 PM “Classical Friday”¬†Janet Robbins hosts “Classical Friday'”: Music by Bach, Handel, Haydn & Mendelssohn.

4 PM “The French Touch”¬†French pop and more with host Emmanuel.
5 PM “Happy Hour”¬†Liberacha¬†has curated these tunes especially for you!
7 PM “Night Flight”¬†Put those tray tables up and no reclining seats.
9 PM “Chockablock”¬†With your host Ryan Hett.
1 AM Saturday¬†“Reverend Billy Radio”SAT¬† |¬† October 16 (PLEDGE DAY 10)
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Interviews conducted by Raul Gallyot.
11 AM “Cool Jazz Countdown”¬†Hosted by Marcellus The Bassman Shepard and Kyle LaRue.
12 PM “Forms and Feelings”¬†Jim Bennett plays music that can conveniently be described as jazz.
2 PM “Hawaii Calling”¬†Can you say, “Aloha?” I can. With Susanna Henderson.
4 PM “Putumayo World Music,” and “Global Village”¬†Every week on KWMR.
6 PM “The Celtic Universe”¬†A celebration of Celtic music.
8 PM “The Jazz Groove”¬†Hosted by Rick Clark.
10 PM “Saturday Night Function”¬†Great tunes that he loves with Jeff Wilkinson.

SUN  |  October 17  (PLEDGE DAY 11)
7 AM “Sunday Baroque”¬†A weekly radio program featuring beloved and appealing music composed in the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.
12 PM “Happy Days”¬†Hosted and produced by Marcie Judelson.
1 PM” “Jazz Rhythm”¬†Hosted and produced by Dave Radlauer.
2 PM “Foraging with Betsy Nichols”¬†Produced and hosted by Betsy Nichols.
4 PM “Midnight in Luxembourg”¬†It’s the 3rd Semi-Annual Record Chart Shoot Out between London and San Francisco for June 1965, with a special guest!
6 PM “Radio Killed the Video Star”¬†Hosted by Jesse Lumb.
8 PM “Mind Reader”¬†With DJ Jessica.
10 PM “LA Theatreworks”¬†Theatre recorded with stars for radio.

MON  |  October 18 (PLEDGE DAY 12)
8 AM “With Eyes Open”¬†Hosted by Peter Asmus with “Nature Notebook” with Loretta Farley.
9 AM “The Farmer’s Overalls”¬†Dewey Livingston chats about the beginning orchards in Marin followed by Samantha Dorsey of McEvoy Ranch.
10 AM “Turning Pages at Nature’s Pace”¬†New Book! “Changing Season: A Father, A Daughter, A Family Farm” by David Masumoto with Nikiko Masumoto.
11 AM “Epicenter”¬†Interview that representatives from Marin County.
11:30 “Bioneers”¬†Current topics.
12 PM “The Farm and Foodshed Report”¬†Hosted by Robin Carpenter.
1 PM “Milk Street Radio”¬†Tips and tricks with great info on cooking.
4 PM “Tay Radio”¬†Youth DJ
6:30 PM “Bashment Radio”¬†Reggae on the airwaves!
8:30 PM “Silver Dollar Jukebox”¬†With host Peter Martinelli.
12 AM “Deep Waking”¬†Produced by Anthony Wright.

TUE |  October 19 (PLEDGE DAY 13)
8 AM “The Rise Up and Shine Show”¬†Mary and Amber back in the studio, while still producing bits from home.
9 AM “Airwaves”¬†Hosted by Raul Gallyot. Interviews.
10 AM “Turning Pages: Enthusiasms”¬†Produced and hosted by Chris Desser.
11 AM “Questing: Where is the Path”¬†Hosted by Jane Mickelson.
12 PM “On Being”¬†with Krista Tippet.
1 PM “Hot Tech/Cool Science/Art’s Desire”¬†Hosted by Julie Motz.
2 PM¬†“Contacto Brasil”¬†Music of Brazil.
4 PM “Song and Storytime with Kimmy Nicole”¬†a collection of songs, stories, poems and kid call in‚Äôs/recordings.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Music with Professor Kozmo”
8:30 PM¬†“Megalomedia Melange!”¬†Djimi G spins great tunes.
10 PM¬†“Music Till Midnight”¬†with your host Graham Patterson.
Midnight¬†“The French Touch: Repeat”¬†French Pop Music presented by Emmanuel from Studio LL.

WED |  October 20 (PLEDGE РLAST DAY!!)
8 AM “Swimming Upstream”¬†Claire Peaslee, interviews, and then¬†“Fish Tales.”
10 AM “Turning Pages: Book Club”
 Mother Goose and Other Earth Tales.
12 PM – 2 PM “Planetary Radio,” “Making Contact,”¬†“Climate One.”
2 PM “Classical Wednesday – The French Connection”¬†Produced and hosted by Emmanuel.
5 PM “Epicenter”¬†Local public affairs.
6:30 PM “Running with Scissors”¬†Produced and hosted by Jeffrey Manson.
8:30 PM “Coast Highway Blues”¬†Hosted by Larry Rippee.
10:30 PM “Sonic Sunspots”¬†with Tones.